Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF MODIFIED HEALTH BELIEF MODEL BASED INTERVENTION TO REDUCE BODY MASS INDEX FOR AGE IN OVERWEIGHT JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Second Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Third Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.756
Abstract
ภาวะน้ำหนักเกินเป็นผลจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างกรรมพันธุ์และสิ่งแวดล้อม แบบจำลองความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพเป็นแบบจำลองหนึ่งที่มีการนำไปใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาทางสุขภาพได้ผลเป็นอย่างดี แต่ยังไม่พบนำมาประยุกต์ใช้แก้ปัญหาภาวะน้ำหนักเกินของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมลดดัชนีมวลกายตามอายุโดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดกลุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการศึกษากับนักเรียนที่กำลังศึกษาชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นปีที่ 1-2 อายุระหว่าง 12-15 ปีที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน โดยพิจารณาจากดัชนีมวลกายตามอายุ (body mass index-for-age) มีค่า ≥ median +1 SD จาก 48 ห้องเรียน (479 คน) ทำการสุ่มเลือก 24 ห้องเรียน (248 คน) เข้ากลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมลดดัชนีมวลกายตามอายุโดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือนและกลุ่มควบคุม 24 ห้องเรียน (231 คน) ได้รับโปรแกรมสุขศึกษาทั่วไปในการเรียนการสอนปกติ จำนวน 6 เดือน แล้วเปรียบเทียบดัชนีมวลกาย ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพเพื่อป้องกันภาวะอ้วน ระหว่างทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์แบบ Intention-to-Treat หลังเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัยเดือนที่ 6 กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับดัชนีมวลกายเฉลี่ยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม -2.88 กก./ม.2 (95% CI = -3.01 ถึง -2.75, p-value < 0.001) คะแนนความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 27.79 คะแนน (95% CI = 26.98 ถึง 28.60, p-value < 0.001) และคะแนนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพโดยรวมเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 23.61 คะแนน (95% CI = 22.68 ถึง 24.54, p-value < 0.001) แบบจำลองความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพนำมาประยุกต์พัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อลดดัชนีมวลกายในนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นได้ผลเป็นอย่างดี แม้ว่าจะจัดโปรแกรมต่อเนื่องในระยะสั้น 6 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Overweight is the result of complex interactions between heredity and environment. The health belief model (HBM) is a model used to solve health problems effectively. However, it has not been applied yet to solve the problem of overweight in junior high school students. The objective of this study was to determine the effectiveness of modified HBM-based intervention to reduce body mass index-for-age in overweight junior high school students. This cluster randomized controlled trial involving 48 classrooms (n = 479), who were overweight students in the first and second years of junior high school (body mass index-for-age ≥ median +1 SD, aged 12–15 years) who were in 24 classrooms (n = 248) randomly assigned to modified HBM intervention arm (HBMIA) and 24 classrooms (n = 231) randomly assigned to standard intervention arm (SIA). The HBMIA used health belief model motivate for behavior strategies to modify diet and physical activity. Outcome measures for the body mass index, health knowledge and behavior for preventing obesity between HBMIA and SIA were recorded at baseline and six months. Results showed that students within the HBMIA had a decrease BMI (-1.76 kg/m2) compared to the SIA had an increase BMI (1.13 kg/m2), with a mean differences of –2.88 mg/m2 (95% CI = –3.01 to –2.75), the improvement in health knowledge (mean differences 27.79 score, 95% CI = 26.98 to 28.60) and the improvement in health behavior (mean differences 23.61 score, 95% CI = 22.68 to 24.54), adjusted for unbalance baseline status. Modified HBM-based intervention to reduce body mass index-for-age is effective in overweight junior high school students, although such program may be short period.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.