Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to frailty older persons in public residential home
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Second Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1096
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในบ้านพักคนชราภาครัฐ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร คือ อายุ เพศ โรคร่วม ภาวะซึมเศร้าและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับภาวะเปราะบางในผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในบ้านพักคนชราของภาครัฐ เขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 150 คน ด้วยวิธีการเลือกตามสะดวกจากบ้านพักคนชราของภาครัฐในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลที่มีทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ทั้งหมด 3 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินภาวะสมองเสื่อม แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมและแบบประเมินภาวะเปราะบางซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ หาความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินภาวะสมองเสื่อม แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาครอนบาค มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .80, .83, .80 ตามลำดับ ส่วนแบบประเมินภาวะเปราะบางหาความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีใช้ผู้ประเมินร่วม (Inter-rater method) มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อายุ เพศ โรคร่วม ภาวะซึมเศร้า การสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับภาวะเปราะบางในผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้สถิติ Binary Logistic Regression ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุในบ้านพักคนชราของภาครัฐ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล พบว่า มีภาวะเปราะบาง ร้อยละ 58.7 2. อายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุในบ้านพักคนชราของภาครัฐ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น 1 ปี จะมีโอกาสเกิดภาวะเปราะบาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 10 3. การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุในบ้านพักคนชราของภาครัฐในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเพิ่มขึ้น 1 หน่วย จะมีโอกาสเกิดภาวะเปราะบางลดลงร้อยละ 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive study was to examine frailty and relationships between factors related to frailty which were age, gender, co-morbidity, depression, and social support in older persons living in public residential home in Bangkok Metropolis. The sample consisted of 150 people who were over 60 years old living in public residential home in Bangkok Metropolis. Data were collected using a personal information form, Thai Geriatric Depression, Social support questionnaire and Fried frail index. Their Cronbach’s coefficeints alpha were .80, .83, and .80, respectively. Fried frail index was examined for reliability using Inter-rater method. Its coefficient was .96. Mean, percentage, standard deviation and Binary Logistric Regression were used for data analysis. Major finding were as follows; 1. The prevalence of frailty in older person living in public residential home in Bangkok Metropolis was 58.7 percent. 2. Age was positively and signifcantly related to frailty in older person living in public residential home in Bangkok Metropolis at the level of .05. When age increasing one year, there is a 10 percent chance for frailty. 3. Social support was negatively and significantly related to frailty in older person living in public residential home in Bangkok Metropolis at the level of .05. By increasing one unit of social support, frailty in the elderly reduces 5 percent.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.