Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The marketing mix affecting decision of using service fitness center of private higher education institution in Bangkok Metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพประสิทธิ์ กุลธวัชวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1251
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเปรียบเทียบส่วนประสมทางการตลาดตามเพศและระดับชั้นการศึกษาที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 448 คน นำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ค่าทางสถิติโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่า "ที" และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวในกรณีที่พบความแตกต่าง จะใช้การวิเคราะห์รายคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ ผลการวิจัย ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศชายและเพศหญิงในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากันส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 18-22 ปีขึ้นไป มีระดับการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรีซึ่งเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาของนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนเข้าใช้บริการฟิตเซ็นเตอร์ช่วงวันเสาร์-วันอาทิตย์ เวลา14.01 น. - 18.00 น. เพราะมาออกกำลังกาย โดยใช้เวลา 1 ชั่วโมงต่อครั้ง และมาใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ 1–5 ครั้งต่อเดือน เสียค่าใช้จ่ายเมื่อมาใช้บริการ 100 - 150 บาท บาทต่อครั้ง เหตุผลสำคัญในการเลือกใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ คือ ที่ตั้งของฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์อยู่ใกล้ที่พักสะดวกต่อการเดินทาง การใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ของนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนคือการออกกำลังกายเพื่อสุขภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์มีการตัดสินใจใช้บริการส่วนประสมทางการตลาดโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อวิเคราะห์เป็นรายด้านพบว่าทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก ได้แก่ ด้านการบริการ ด้านราคา ด้านสถานที่ ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด ด้านบุคคล ด้านกระบวนการ และด้านการสร้างและนำเสนอลักษณะทางกายภาพ 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์ตามเพศและระดับการศึกษา โดยการทดสอบค่า "ที" พบว่า เพศชายและเพศหญิงมีการตัดสินใจส่วนประสมทางการตลาดแตกต่างกัน ด้านสถานที่การให้บริการ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบการตัดสินใจใช้บริการฟิตเนสเซ็นเตอร์กับส่วนประสมทางการตลาดตามระดับการศึกษา โดยการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการที่มีระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจส่วนประสมทางการตลาดแตกต่างกันด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of research aims to know marketing mix affecting decision of using service fitness center of private higher education institution in Bangkok metropolitan. Methods The purpose of research aims to study marketing mix affecting decision of using service fitness center of private higher education institution in Bangkok metropolitan and compare marketing mix by gender and educational level. The data were collected by survey questionnaires of 488 undergraduate students from private higher education institution in Bangkok metropolitan. Data were analyzed in terms of means, standard deviation, t-test, one-way analysis of variance and Scheffe' Results of the research Data were collected from male and female, 18-22 years old undergraduate students from private higher educational institution in Bangkok metropolitan. They use fitness center on Saturday and Sunday at 2pm. to 6pm. for exercise about 1 hour per time. Students in the study use fitness center 1-5 times per month and pay fee 100 – 500 baht per time. Reason to use fitness center is the location where is close to their living place and convenient to travel. They want to be healthy so they are going to use fitness center. The result found that 1. The marketing mix affecting the decision revealed that the overall very high and when considering each of the details the same level such as service, price, place, sale promotion, personnel, process and creating and representing physical characteristics. 2. Result from comparing marketing mix in terms of gender by t-test found that statistical significant difference place at 0.05 levels by gender. 3. Relationship between the decision to use fitness center and marketing mix by educational level found that, statistical significant difference promotion at 0.05 levels in different educational level of student.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.