Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using higher order question in teaching reading comprehension on awareness of Thainess of fourth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรวรรณ์ ลัญฉวรรธนะกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1023
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้คำถามระดับสูงในการสอนอ่านจับใจความที่มีต่อความตระหนักในความเป็นไทยของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม ภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 64 คน กลุ่มทดลอง 32 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 32 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาภาษาไทย สาระการอ่าน โดยใช้คำถามระดับสูง และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาภาษาไทย สาระการอ่าน แบบปกติ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงความตระหนักในความเป็นไทย เป็นลักษณะแบบตรวจสอบรายการ แบบวัดความตระหนักในความเป็นไทย ใช้มาตราวัดอันดับคุณภาพ และแบบวัดความตระหนักในความเป็นไทย มีลักษณะการเขียนเติมประโยคให้สมบูรณ์ โดยคำนวณหาค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านจับใจความโดยใช้คำถามระดับสูงมีความตระหนักในความเป็นไทยหลังการทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการสอนอ่านจับใจความรูปแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the effects of higher order question in teaching reading comprehension on awareness of Thainess of fourth grade students. The samples were 64 fourth grade students of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School in first semester academic year 2017. There were 32 students each experimental and control groups. The research instruments consisted of 1) lesson plans of Thai reading content using higher order question 2) Traditional Thai reading lesson plan 3) Thai awareness behavior observation form Check list 4) Thai awareness test rating scale 5) Thai awareness in sentence completion test. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation and t-test. The investigation showed the post-test score of fourth students in experimental group using higher order question in teaching reading comprehension was higher than the pre-test score and their Thai awareness was higher than the control group.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 268
    • Abstract Views: 86
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.