Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Student council organization in the secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลาวัณย์ วิทยาวุฑฒิกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.268
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับลักษณะและวิธีการจัดสภานักเรียนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2. เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมสภานักเรียนในด้านคุณค่าและการร่วมกิจกรรม 3. เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในการจัดสภานักเรียนเพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงสภานักเรียนให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย 1. ศึกษางานเกี่ยวกับการจัดสภานักเรียนจากหนังสือ วารสาร และธรรมนูญของสภานักเรียน ตลอดจนสอบถามผู้รู้เกี่ยวกับการจัดสภานักเรียน เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างแบบสอบถาม 2. ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับวัตถุประสงค์ สิทธิ หน้าที่ การดำเนินงาน การเลือกตั้ง และข้อคิดเห็นอื่นๆ ในการจัดสภานักเรียน โดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูจำนวน 96 คน และนักเรียน 320 คนในโรงเรียนราษฎร์และรัฐบาลรวม 8 แห่งในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน นำเสนอในรูปตารางและอธิบายประกอบ สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ของสภานักเรียน ครูและนักเรียนเห็นว่าเป็นการฝึกฝนให้นักเรียนมีประสบการณ์ในการปกครอง การบริหารงานตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยเปิดโอกาสให้นักเรียนได้ฝึกฝนตนเองเป็นพลเมืองดีในสังคมประชาธิปไตย และเป็นตัวแทนของนักเรียนในการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆทั้งภายในและนอกโรงเรียนด้วย ครูและนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า สิทธิและหน้าที่ของสภานักเรียนคือ พิจารณาแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมและออกระเบียบข้อบังคับของสภานักเรียนที่ไม่ขัดต่อนโยบายของโรงเรียน จัดกิจกรรมที่ได้รับมอบหมายจากโรงเรียน ควบคุม ตรวจตรา และยับยั้งการทำงานของคณะกรรมการบริหารสภานักเรียน ให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานโดยทั่วๆ ไปของโรงเรียน และพิพากษาคดีของนักเรียนภายใต้ความเห็นชอบของผู้บริหารโรงเรียน การเลือกตั้งของสภานักเรียนที่ครูและนักเรียนต้องการคือ มีการเลือกตั้งแบบประชาธิปไตย โดยนักเรียนทุกคนมีสิทธิที่จะเลือกและมีสิทธิที่จะได้รับเลือกเป็นผู้แทน มิใช่ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนหรือคณาจารย์เป็นผู้เลือก คุณสมบัติของสมาชิกสภานักเรียนควรเป็นผู้ประพฤติดีวางตนเป็นกลาง และมีผลการเรียนดี และอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาควรเป็นผู้มีจิตใจเป็นนักประชาธิปไตย มีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ ส่วนการเลือกตั้งซ่อมให้ผู้มีคะแนนรองเป็นสมาชิกสภานักเรียนตามวาระของผู้ที่ตนแทน หรือถ้าไม่มีผู้ได้คะแนนรองก็ให้เลือกตั้งใหม่ตามระบอบแห่งประชาธิปไตย การดำเนินงานของสภานักเรียนที่ครูและนักเรียนต้องการคือ ชี้แจงให้นักเรียนและครูเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการจัดสภานักเรียนโดยมีการประชุมและพิมพ์ธรรมนูญออกเป็นรูปเล่ม การจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆที่จัดขึ้นควรมีการวางแผนที่ดี และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักเรียนและชุมชน ด้านความคิดเห็นทั่วๆไปเกี่ยวกับการจัดสภานักเรียน ครูและนักเรียนเห็นว่าครูและนักเรียนควรมีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผนจัดกิจกรรมของสภานักเรียน ทราบจุดมุ่งหมายของการจัดกิจกรรมทุกครั้ง มีการวัดและประเมินผลการจัดกิจกรรมอีกด้วย ปัญหาของการจัดกิจกรรมของสภานักเรียนนั้นมีปัญหาในด้านเวลา การเงิน การจัดกิจกรรมไม่มีการวางแผนที่รัดกุม ขาดประสบการณ์ และการร่วมมือจากครูและนักเรียน ส่วนประโยชน์ของสภานักเรียนนั้นทั้งครูและนักเรียนเห็นว่าสภานักเรียนมีประโยชน์ในการปลูกฝังแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย และฝึกความเป็นพลเมืองดีให้แก่นักเรียนอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: 1. To study the facts on the aspects and procedures of student council organization in the secondaty schools. 2. To study teachers‘ and students‘ opinions on values of student council's activities and the participation of teachers and students. 3. To study teachers' and students' opinions on problems of student council organization as a guide for improving the efficient student council's activities. Procedures: 1. Studying thoroughly the job of student council organization from books, documents, constitutions of student council, and the experts in order to construct questionnaires. 2. Studying the opinions of teachers and students on the objectives, the right or power, the procedure, the election and others of student council organization. Questionnaires were sent to ninety-six teachers and three hundred and twenty students in eight government and private schools in Bangkok Metropolis. The obtained data were analyzed in percentage, means and standard diviations, and presented in tables with explanations. Conclusions: The results of this research reveal that most teachers and students agreed that the objectives of student council were to practice the students to have the experience in the democratic rules and the democratic administration; to prepare the students to be good citizen in the democratic society; and to represent the students in arranging the students‘ activities. Most teachers and students agreed that the right and duty of student council were: to improve and consider the rules or constitution of student council which followed the schools‘ policies; to arrange the activities according to school orders; to control, examine, and stop the work of student council's administrative committee; to give suggestions for the school administration; and to judge student eases under the school administrators‘ agreement. Most teachers and students wanted to democratic way of election which every student should have an opportunity to be both representatives and voters. The representative should neither be elected by teachers nor the principal. The representatives‘ qualification should be ones who have high achievement in learning, good behavior, and neutrality. The student council‘s advisors must be democratic-minded and have good human relationship. In case of reelection either the ones who gained lower points could be replaced the former representatives or the new election might be replaced. Most teachers and students were satisfied with the student council organization by having meetings and printed the student council constitution printed. The performed activities should be planned carefully and provided uses toward students and the community. In teachers and students‘ point of View concerning the student council organization, they thought that students and teachers should participate in planning student activities. They should know the objectives of performing every activity. There should be the measurement and evaluation of each activity. Problems of arranging the activities were include time, money, no planning, lacking of experience and participation from teachers and students. The student council is necessary for providing the students experience of the democracy and training them to be good citizens.
Creative Commons License