Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN EFFECT OF LEARNING ACTIVITIES BASED ON PHILOSOPHY FOR CHILDREN APPROACH ENHANCE ANALYTICAL THINKING ABILITY OF FIFTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1022
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดปรัชญาสำหรับเด็ก ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ชนบท ปีการศึกษา 2560 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่ง ประเภทโรงเรียนรัฐบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ชนบท จำนวน 25 คน ซึ่งใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดปรัชญาสำหรับเด็กเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ จำนวน 21 แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ ใช้เวลาในการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 7 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ แบบปรนัยจำนวน 15 ข้อ 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง จำนวน 5 ข้อ ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ก่อนเรียนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ ด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย (x ̅) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และทดสอบสมมุติฐานด้วยสถิติทดสอบ (Paired-Sample t-test) วิเคราะห์คะแนนเฉลี่ยผลต่างของคะแนนหลังเรียนของนักเรียนแต่ละกลุ่มตาม เพศ อายุ เกรดเฉลี่ย ภูมิลำเนา อาชีพผู้ปกครอง และความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว โดยใช้ค่าสถิติแบบ (Independent-sample-t test) และ (One-way-Anova) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดปรัชญาสำหรับเด็กมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ อายุ เกรดเฉลี่ย อาชีพของผู้ปกครอง และความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนซึ่งแตกต่างกับภูมิลำเนาของนักเรียนที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to explore primary grade students’ analytical thinking abilities according to learning activities relied on an approach of Philosophical for Children. The sample were 25 fifth grade students of a public elementary school located at a rural area in Thailand. All students participated, as the sample in this study, were randomly selected. To conduct an experiment of the study, the treatment to be implemented included 21 three-hour lesson plans and activities based on the Philosophy of Children approach. For data collection, the researcher used (1) the analytical ability test and (2) the semi-structured oral test. All collected data were analyzed with descriptive and inferential statistics (i.e., mean, standard deviation, t-test and one-way-ANOVA). It was found that, after learning through the implemented 21 lesson plans, the students higher demonstrated their analytical thinking ability with statistically significant level at .05. No statistically significant level difference between sex, age, GPA, parental occupation, and family relationships was found.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.