Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF HUMANITUDE CARE BY CAREGIVERS ON AGITATION BEHAVIORS OF OLDER PERSONS WITH DEMENTIA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1085
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดซ้ำ (One-Group Time Series Design) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมกระวนกระวายของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมก่อนและหลังได้รับกิจกรรมการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดโดยผู้ดูแล ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุภาวะสมองเสื่อมที่มีพฤติกรรมกระวนกระวาย และผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นผู้ดูแลหลัก จำนวน 16 คู่ ทำการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โดยผู้วิจัยให้ความรู้และฝึกปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูด (Humanitude care) ของ Yves Gineste & Rosettte Marescotti (2008) แก่ผู้ดูแลหลัก ประกอบด้วย การสบตา (Eye contact) การพูด (Speech) การสัมผัส (Touch) และการจัดท่าในแนวตั้งตรง (Verticality) เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะสมองเสื่อม (MMSE-Thai 2002) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมกระวนกระวาย (Cohen-Mansfield, 1989) แปลโดยชุติมา ทองวชิระ (2553) ค่าความเที่ยงได้เท่ากับ .89 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แนวทางการจัดกิจกรรมการดูแลแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดโดยผู้ดูแล แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลด้วยฮิวแมนนิจูดโดยผู้ดูแล ค่าความเที่ยง (KR - 20) ได้เท่ากับ 0.93 แบบประเมินการดูแลตามแบบฮิวแมนนิจูดโดยผู้ดูแล ค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Inter-Rater Reliability: IRR) เท่ากับ 0.94 และแบบติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย สถิติเชิงพรรณา สถิติการหาค่าความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated Measures ANOVA) และเปรียบเทียบเป็นรายคู่ (Pairwise Comparison) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมกระวนกระวายภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นกิจกรรมลดลงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมกระวนกระวายลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง หลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมสัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research use the One-Group Time Series Design. The objective to compare the agitation behaviors of older people with dementia before and after provide humanitude care by caregiver. The study on older people with dementia and primary caregivers total of 16 pairs selected in line with this study inclusion criterion.The method using by providing knowledge and practice about Humamitude care (Yves Gineste & Rosettte Marescotti, 2008) to primary caregivers. The Humanitude care involves eye contact ,speech ,touch and verticality. Research instrument include 1) Data collect instrument include personal information ,Thai-2002 Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) and Cohen-Mansfield Agitation inventory (CMAI) translated to Thai by Chutima Thangwachira (2010) with the reliability of .89 2) Experimental instrument include of Activity Guidelines of Humanitude Care Activities by Primary Caregivers, Humanitude Knowledge Test with the reliability (KR - 20) of 0.93 ,Humanitude Care Assessment with the Inter-Rater Reliability of 0.94 and Telephone follow-up form. The analysis by adopting one-way repeated measure ANOVA and Pairwise Comparison method have been used to assess this experimental.The result shows that the mean or average of agitate behavior after providing Humanitude care knowledge and procedure decrease significantly from the first time measuring at the level of p < 0.1. and it also continuously decreased significantly during 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 week at the level of p < 0.1. Activity guidelines
Creative Commons License