Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of expansion screw adjustment in the locking part of a novel adjustable mandibular advancement device : simulated tensile tests
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปราณี วิเชียรเนตร
Second Advisor
เปรมทิพย์ ชลิดาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากและใบหน้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.868
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อทดสอบแรงดึงสูงสุดแนวดิ่งและแนวราบของส่วนล็อกในเครื่องมือยื่นขากรรไกรล่างชนิดปรับได้แบบใหม่ วัสดุและวิธีการ: ​ชิ้นงานจำนวน 20 คู่ ซึ่งแต่ละคู่ประกอบด้วยชิ้นงานล่างและชิ้นงานบนที่มีสกรูขยาย ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 5 คู่ชิ้นงาน) คือ 1) ชิ้นงานไม่ปรับสกรูขยายสำหรับทดสอบแรงดึงแนวดิ่ง 2) ชิ้นงานปรับสกรูขยาย 5 มิลลิเมตรสำหรับทดสอบแรงดึงแนวดิ่ง 3) ชิ้นงานไม่ปรับสกรูขยายสำหรับทดสอบแรงดึงแนวราบ และ 4) ชิ้นงานปรับสกรูขยาย 5 มิลลิเมตรสำหรับทดสอบแรงดึงแนวราบ ชิ้นงานถูกทดสอบด้วยแรงดึงต่อเนื่องในแนวดิ่งหรือแนวราบจนกว่าชิ้นงานแตกหักหรือลื่นไถลออกจากกัน สาเหตุหยุดทดสอบในแต่ละชิ้นงานถูกประเมินด้วยเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษา: ​ ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดึงสูงสุดแนวดิ่งของชิ้นงานในกลุ่ม 1 และกลุ่ม 2 คือ 267.31 ± 13.26 นิวตัน และ 262.70 ± 11.68 นิวตัน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.576) ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดึงสูงสุดแนวราบของชิ้นงานในกลุ่ม 3 และกลุ่ม 4 คือ 476.11 ± 100.08 นิวตัน และ 449.17 ± 95.87 นิวตัน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.576) สาเหตุหยุดทดสอบมี 3 รูปแบบ คือ ชิ้นงานบนบิดเบี้ยว ชิ้นงานบนแตกหัก และชิ้นงานล่างแตกหัก สรุปผล: ค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดนี้ไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการขยายสกรูขยาย และค่าเฉลี่ยแรงดึงสูงสุดของเครื่องมือแบบใหม่จากการทดสอบชิ้นงานนี้ก็มีค่ามากกว่าแรงอ้าปากสูงสุดและแรงดึงกลับของขากรรไกรล่างในทางคลินิกอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To test the vertical and horizontal maximum tensile forces of the locking part in a novel adjustable mandibular advancement (UMA) splint. Materials and methods: Twenty paired samples, each comprising a lower piece and an upper piece with an expansion screw, were prepared. The paired samples were divided into 4 groups (n=5): 1) non-expanded screw group for vertical force test, 2) 5-mm-expanded screw group for vertical force test, 3) non-expanded screw group for horizontal force test, and 4) 5-mm-expanded screw group for horizontal force test. All groups received a continuous vertical or horizontal tensile force until sample fracture or disconnection. The mode of failure for each sample was also evaluated. Results: The mean maximum tensile forces were 267.31 ± 13.26 N and 262.70 ± 11.68 N in the first and second groups, respectively, which were not significantly different (p=0.576). The mean maximum tensile forces of the third and fourth groups were 476.11 ± 100.08 N and 449.17 ± 95.87 N, respectively, which were not significantly different (p=0.675). There were 3 modes of failure including upper piece distortion, upper piece fracture, and lower piece fracture. Conclusion: These maximum tensile forces were not affected by screw expansion. The novel device's maximum tensile forces exhibited by the samples were higher than that of clinical maximum mouth opening force and mandibular pull-back force.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.