Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SELF-MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ON XEROSTOMIA IN OLDER PERSONS WITH HEAD AND NECK CANCER RECEIVING RADIATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1108
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental research) แบบ Follow up study กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่ได้รับการฉายรังสี แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกรังสีรักษา โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 20 คน ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 20 คน ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินภาวะน้ำลายแห้ง โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟ่าครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.89 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ Independent T-test และสถิติ Repeated measures ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของภาวะน้ำลายแห้งโดยรวมรายข้อของกลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ 5.45 ค่าเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความรุนแรงของภาวะน้ำลายแห้งโดยรวมรายข้อของกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 1.03 และความรุนแรงของภาวะน้ำลายแห้งของผู้สูงอายุมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่ได้รับการฉายรังสีกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study was quasi-experimental research based on a follow up study. The sample was composed of older people with head and neck cancer receiving radiation in the Radiation Therapy Out-Patient Department, Rajavithi Hospital. The sample was divided into a control group composed of 20 subjects receiving routine care only and an experimental group composed of 20 subjects receiving the self-management program. Data was collected by using a questionnaire on personal information and a xerostomia rating scale. Reliability of xerostomia scale under Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was 0.89. Data was analyzed by using frequency, mean, standard deviation, independent t-test and repeated measures ANOVA. The effect of program showed that the total mean scale of xerostomia was 5.45 in the control group and 1.03 in the experimental group. The severity of xerostomia of the older people with head and neck cancer receiving radiation in the group receiving the self-management program was significantly lower than the group receiving routine care at .05 (p < .05).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.