Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SELF-EFFICACY PROMOTING COMBINED WITH REFLEXOLOGY PROGRAM ON SMOKING CESSATION BEHAVIORS OF SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1081
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบศึกษาสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรม การส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อน และ 2) พฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จำนวน 40 ราย ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ ที่เข้ารับการบริการแบบผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญาโดยจับคู่ให้ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความใกล้เคียงกันด้านคะแนนการติดนิโคติน และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อน และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ เท่ากับ .85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนพฤติกรรมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนแตกต่างจากไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p < .05 2) คะแนนพฤติกรรมการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนหลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและ กลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกัน (p=0.08)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research with a two-group pre-posttest design aimed to compare:1) smoking cessation behaviors of schizophrenic patients before and after receiving the self-efficacy promoting combined with reflexology program. 2) the smoking cessation behaviors between the experimental group which received the self-efficacy promoting combined with reflexology program and the control group which received the regular nursing care. Research samples were 40 schizophrenic patients who have admitted in Srithanya Hospital and met the inclusion criteria. They were matched by accessing the nicotine dependence scores and randomly assigned 20 subjects to the experimental group and 20 subjects to the control groups equally. The research instruments comprised of the self-efficacy promoting combined with reflexology program and the assessment of smoking cessation behaviors.Those instruments were proved for content validity by five professional experts. The reliability of the assessment of the smoking cessation behaviors was .85. Data were analyzed using Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test and Mann - Whitney U test. Major findings were revealed as follows: 1.The smoking cessation behaviors scores of schizophrenic patients after received the self-efficacy promoting combined with reflexology program were significantly different from those before received the program at p < .05 . 2.The smoking cessation behaviors scores of schizophrenic patients after received the self-efficacy promoting combined with reflexology program between the experimental group and the control group were not statistically different. (p=0.08)
Creative Commons License