Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF FREEZING-THAWING TECHNIQUE ON THE SYNTHESIS OF BORON CARBIDE POWDER FROM CELLULOSE AND BORIC ACID
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี สินไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.583
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โบรอนคาร์ไบด์ ด้วยการใช้กรดบอริกและไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส โดยนำเทคนิคการแช่แข็ง-ละลายมาใช้ในขั้นตอนการผสมสารตั้งต้นเพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดบอริกและเซลลูโลส ทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างโบรอนและคาร์บอนในสารตั้งต้นเป็น 4:1, 5:1 และ 6:1 ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการแช่แข็ง 3, 6 และ 12 ชั่วโมง รวมถึงจำนวนการทำซ้ำของการแช่แข็ง-ละลายจำนวน 1, 3 และ 5 รอบ ที่มีต่อลักษณะเฉพาะของพรีเคอเซอร์และองค์ประกอบเฟสของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ จากการศึกษาการเตรียมพรีเคอเซอร์พบว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาการแช่แข็งนานขึ้นและจำนวนรอบน้อย ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคของเซลลูโลสมีผิวเรียบกว่าการแช่แข็งด้วยระยะเวลาสั้นจำนวนหลายรอบ ซึ่งการแช่แข็งเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 5 รอบ ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดบอริกและเซลลูโลสได้มากที่สุด จากโครงสร้างจุลภาคแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลลูโลสมีผิวขรุขระและบิดเบี้ยวมาก เมื่อนำไปเผาไพโรไลซิสที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส และสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1350 องศาเซลเซียส เวลายืนไฟ 3 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้บรรยากาศอาร์กอน พบว่า Intensity ratio ของโบรอนคาร์ไบด์มีค่าสูงที่สุด (0.38) เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างกรดบอริกและไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส 5:1 และ 6:1 ซึ่งพบว่าค่า C/B2O3 ที่ได้จากการทดลองหาค่า มีค่าใกล้เคียง 3.5 มากที่สุดนั่นคือมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.5 และ 3.9 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามผลองค์ประกอบเฟสของที่สังเคราะห์พบโบรอนคาร์ไบด์และโบรอนออกไซด์เฟสรอง และพบคาร์บอนเป็นเฟสหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Boron carbide is well known for its high hardness and low density. In this study, low temperature synthesis of boron carbide powder from the highly homogeneous mixture of boric acid (BA) and cellulose microcrystalline powder (CL), improved by freezing-thawing technique was attempted. Precursors prepared from BA and CL were heated under inert gas atmosphere to promote the reaction to form boron carbide. BA:CL mole ratios were varied as the 4:1 to 5.6:1. Freezing-thawing process was performed using the freezing time of 3, 6 and 12 hours and the process was repeated for 1, 3 and 5 cycles. It was found that the surface of cellulose was smoother with longer freezing time and less freezing-thawing cycle. FTIR result of the precursor with freezing time of 3 hours and 5 cycles showed the most significant reaction between BA and CL resulting in highly rough and distorted morphology of CL. Boron carbide could be synthesized by pyrolyzing the precursors at 600°C in air and then heating under argon flow at 1350°C for 3 hours. However, from XRD analysis, synthesized boron carbide appeared as a minor phase along with boron oxide while carbon was detected as a major phase. In addition, the precursors prepared using BA:CL mole ratios of 5:1 and 6:1, frozen for 3 hours and 3 cycles, showed the highest XRD peak intensity ratio of 0.38.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.