Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of promoting perceived benefits and reducing perceived barriers program on eating behavior in Muslim patients with coronary heart disease
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1075
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์และลดการรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารในผู้ป่วยมุสลิมโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยมุสลิมโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจเข้ารับบริการที่เเผนกอายุรกรรมโรงพยาบาลปัตตานี คัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์และลดการรับรู้อุปสรรคร่วมกับการได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดแบบแผนความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ (Becker, 1974) ใช้ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินกิจกรรม 4 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารในผู้ป่วยมุสลิมโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์และการรับรู้อุปสรรคของพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารในผู้ป่วยมุสลิมโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .92 เเละ .83 ตามลำดับ เเละมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .70 และ .73 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารในผู้ป่วยมุสลิมโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจกลุ่มทดลอง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์และลดการรับรู้อุปสรรคสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์และลดการรับรู้อุปสรรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหารในผู้ป่วยมุสลิมโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์และลดการรับรู้อุปสรรคสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of promoting perceived benefits and reducing perceived barriers program on eating behavior in muslim patients with coronary heart disease. Patients with coronary heart disease, who were admitted in medicine wards of Pattani hospital, were selected. Eligible patients were arranged to a control (n=22) and experimental (n=22) groups. The groups were matched by age, sex, and educational level. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received a 4-week of promoting perceived benefits and reducing perceived barriers program based on the Health Belief Model (Becker, 1974). Research instruments were comprised of demographic information, eating behavior, perceived benefits and perceived barriers questionnaires. All questionnaires were validated for content validities by 5 experts. The content validity index of these Questionnaires were .92 and .83, respectively. Their Cronbach's alpha were .70, and .73, respectively. Independent and dependent t-test were used to analyze data. The results revealed that: 1. The mean score of eating behavior, after received the promoting perceived benefits and reducing perceived barriers program, was significantly higher than that before receiving the program at the statistical level of .05. 2. The mean score of eating behavior, after received the promoting perceived benefits and reducing perceived barriers program in the experimental group, was significantly higher than that of the control group who received only the conventional nursing care at the statistical level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.