Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF PROMOTING SELF-EFFICACY PROGRAM ON PERCEIVED SELF-STIGMA OF PERSONS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1078
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกตราบาปของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้สึกตราบาปของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับบริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลชุมชน จำนวน 40 คน คัดเลือกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน โดยการจับคู่ด้วยอายุ และระดับคะแนนอาการทางจิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน และแบบวัดความรู้สึกตราบาป ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ความรู้สึกตราบาปของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรู้สึกตราบาปของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนต่ำกว่าจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to compare the self-stigma of persons with schizophrenia before and after participation in a program aimed to promote perceived self-efficacy to those who participated in regular caring activities. The research sample was comprised of forty persons with schizophrenia who received services in the outpatient department at a community hospital who met the inclusion criteria. They were randomly assigned into one experimental group and one control group with 20 subjects in each by matching the age and Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS). The research instruments were the promoting perceived self- efficacy program and the Self-Stigma of Mental Illnessc Scale. These instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of five experts. The reliability of the Self-Stigma of Mental Illness Scale was .87. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. The self-stigma of persons with schizophrenia in the community after participating in the promoting perceived self-efficacy program were significantly lower than before at a .05 level. 2. The self-stigma of persons with schizophrenia in the community who participated in the promoting perceived self-efficacy program were significantly lower than that of persons with schizophrenia who participated in the regular caring activities at a .05 level.
Creative Commons License