Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE SCALE DEVELOPMENT OF PROBLEM SOLVING WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF BUDDHA DHAMMA FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.805
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเรื่องการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนิสิตนักศึกษาในบริบทพุทธธรรม 2) เพื่อพัฒนามาตรวัดการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนิสิตนักศึกษาในบริบทพุทธธรรมที่มีคุณลักษณะทางจิตมิติที่พึงประสงค์ 3) เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์ปกติของมาตรวัดการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนิสิตนักศึกษาในบริบทพุทธธรรม โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยผสานวิธี โดยผู้วิจัยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเรื่องความการคิดแก้ปัญหาในบริบทพุทธธรรมของนิสิตนักศึกษา ผ่านการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง 15 ราย และ ระยะที่ 2 การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพมาตรการคิดแก้ปัญหาในบริบทพุทธธรรมของนิสิตนักศึกษา และพัฒนาเกณฑ์ปกติของมาตรวัดในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 930 คน จาก 15 มหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนจาก 5 ภูมิภาคทั่วประเทศ ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่ากรอบมโนทัศน์การคิดแก้ปัญหาในบริบทพุทธธรรมของนิสิตนักศึกษาประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นหลักคือ (1) การรับรู้และทำความเข้าใจความทุกข์ (2) ใคร่ครวญจนรู้ชัดถึงสาเหตุของความทุกข์ (3) การลงมือจัดการความทุกข์ และ (4) ตรวจสอบว่าได้จัดการความทุกข์แล้ว ผลการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรวัดพบว่า มีความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากการตรวจสอบของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มีความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์กับแบบวัดปัญญา (r = .356) มาตรวัดความสุขของนิสิตนักศึกษาในบริบทพุทธธรรม (r = .434) มาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตแบบสั้นด้านความสามารถในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม (r = .386) แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า (r = -.269) แบบวัดความวิตกกังวล (r = -.332) ไม่พบความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์กับแบบวัดการหมกมุ่นครุ่นคิด (r = -.110) มีความตรงเชิงภาวะสันนิษฐานจากการเปรียบเทียบด้วยกลุ่มรู้ชัด (t = 2.05, p < .05) และโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์จากผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่หนึ่ง (χ2 = 1296.692, df = 659, p < .001, χ2/df = 1.967, GFI = .935, RMSEA = .0323, SRMR = .0304, CFI = .995, AGFI = .915) มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .963 ผลในการพัฒนาเกณฑ์ปกติในรูปแบบคะแนนทีปกติอยู่ในช่วง T14.35 - T74.17 ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้เครื่องมือสำหรับสำรวจ คัดกรอง และประเมินการคิดแก้ปัญหาในบริบทพุทธธรรมที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมไทย ตลอดจนสามาถนำกรอบมโนทัศน์ที่ได้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการคิดแก้ปัญหาในบริบทพุทธธรรมสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาสำหรับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตใจแก่นิสิตนักศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed-method research aimed to 1) explore conceptual framework of problem solving within the context of Buddha Dhamma for undergraduate students 2) develop Problem solving Scale as a result, and 3) establish the norms of the scale. The 1st phase was a qualitative study on problem solving within the context of Buddha Dhamma for undergraduate students through in-depth interviews with 15 purposely chosen undergraduate students. The 2nd phase involved scale development, assessment, and norm establishment among 930 undergraduate students from 15 universities in five regions of Thailand, gathered via the multistage random sampling. The final outcome is the conceptual framework of problem solving within the context of Buddha Dhamma for undergraduate students developed from qualitative data composed of four components: 1) to become aware of suffering, 2) to examine the causes, 3) to practice suffering cessation, and 4) to evince suffering cessation. The evaluation of the technical adequacies of this scale revealed 1) content validity as affirmed by relevant experts, 2) criterion related validity was tested against PAÑÑĀ Scale (r = .356), Happiness of University Students in the Context Of Buddha Dhamma Scale (r = .434), Environmental Mastery in Psychological Well-Being Scale (r = .386), CESD-R-10 (r = -.269), STAI Form Y-1 (r = -.332), and Rumination Scale (r = -.110). Construct validity was confirmed by the known-group technique (t = 2.05, p < .05) and the first order confirmatory factor analysis that demonstrated that the model developed fitted with the empirical data (χ2 = 1296.692, df = 659, p < .001, χ2/df = 1.967, GFI = .935, RMSEA = .0323, SRMR = .0304, CFI = .995, AGFI = .915), and 4) the overall Cronbach's alpha coefficient was at .963. The norm development yielded the Normalized T - Score range of T14.35 - T74.17. The findings from this study resulted in an instrument for exploring, screening, and assessing problem solving within the context of Buddha Dhamma and Thai culture. This conceptual frame can also serve as a guideline for the promotion of psychological wellness among students.
Creative Commons License