Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of nurse care manager in long term care for older persons in community
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1051
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบย่อยบทบาทหลักแต่ละด้านของบทบาทพยาบาลผู้จัดการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในชุมชน โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟายในการรวบรวมความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารเชิงนโยบายของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข นักวิชาการ/ผู้สอนหลักสูตร Care manager ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลชุมชน/โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล และผู้ปฏิบัติบทบาทพยาบาลผู้จัดการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน/โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล จำนวน 18 คน การดำเนินงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับบทบาทพยาบาลผู้จัดการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในชุมชน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ในรอบที่ 1 มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจัดหมวดหมู่เนื้อหาสาระในลักษณะเดียวกัน สร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตราประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเขียนตอบระดับความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบย่อยในแต่ละข้อรายการ เพื่อนำมาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อยืนยันคำตอบ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทพยาบาลผู้จัดการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในชุมชน ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบหลัก และมีองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 47 ข้อรายการ ได้แก่ 1) บทบาทผู้วางแผนการดูแล มีองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 7 ข้อรายการ 2) บทบาทผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาล มีองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 9 ข้อรายการ 3) บทบาทผู้ประสานงาน มีองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 7 ข้อรายการ 4) บทบาทผู้นำ มีองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 9 ข้อรายการ 5) บทบาทผู้ให้คำปรึกษา มีองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 9 ข้อรายการ และ 6) บทบาทผู้พิทักษ์สิทธิ์ มีองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 6 ข้อรายการ โดยพบว่าทั้ง 6 องค์ประกอบหลัก มีทุกองค์ประกอบย่อยจำนวน 47 ข้อรายการ มีความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The descriptive study about the structure and component of the roles of nurse care manager in long term care of the elderly in the community. By using research delphis technique, to gather the opinions of 18 experts of this field, including Policy executive's ministry of public health, Academics/Instructors involved in nurse care manager course, Nursing administrators in community hospital/district health promotion hospital and Nurse care managers in community hospital/district health promotion hospital. The delphis technique consisted of 3 steps. Step 1, all experts were described about the roles of nurse care manager in long term care of the elderly in the community. Step 2, data were analyzed by using content analysis for developing the rating scales questionnaire. All items in questionnaire were ranked the roles of nurse care manager by a prior panel of experts. Step 3, data were analyzed by using median and interquartile range which was developed a new version of the questionnaire. The new questionnaire was sent to previous experts to confirm the previous ranked items. Data were analyzed by median and interquartile range to summarize the study. The results of this study were presented roles of nurse care manager in long term care of the elderly in the community consisted of 6 components and 47 sub-components as follow: 1) Care planners role has 7 sub-components, 2) Nurse practitioners role has 9 sub-components, 3) Coordinators role has 7 sub-components, 4) Leaders role has 9 sub-components, 5) Counselors role has 9 sub-components and 6) Advocators role has 6 sub-components.
Creative Commons License