Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles and restoration guidelines of Khlong Somthavin Changwat Maha Sarakham
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1173
Abstract
คลองสมถวิลถือว่าเป็นสายน้ำแห่งชีวิตที่อยู่กับชาวเมืองมหาสารคามมาตั้งแต่อดีต คลองสมถวิลเดิมเป็นคลองระบบคันคูดินที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางการเกษตรกรรมและเป็นพื้นที่กักเก็บน้ำของเมือง และสร้างความสวยงามด้านภูมิทัศน์เมือง ปัจจุบันคลองสมถวิลเป็นพื้นที่ขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ กล่าวได้ว่าการเจริญเติบโตของเมืองมหาสารคามส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพของพื้นที่และบทบาทของคลองสมถวิลจากเป็นแหล่งน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรกรรมสู่คลองระบายน้ำทิ้งของเมือง บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและความเป็นไปได้ในการฟื้นฟูบทบาทคลองสมถวิลสู่แนวทางที่เหมาะสม
ขั้นตอนการศึกษามีทั้งหมด 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลเอกสารของพื้นที่ศึกษา เพื่อทราบถึงบริบทของพื้นที่โดยรวมและเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม 2) การเก็บข้อมูลคุณภาพน้ำในคลอง เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคลองกับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน 3) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ให้เห็นถึงทัศนคติและข้อคิดเห็นส่วนหนึ่งของผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ ต่อภาพเชิงซ้อนทับภาพถ่าย (photomontage) เพื่อใช้จำลองภาพแนวทางการฟื้นฟูบทบาทของพื้นที่ศึกษาให้ผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์เห็นภาพร่วมกัน 4) สรุปข้อมูลและอภิปรายผลพร้อมข้อเสนอแนะ
ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากสภาพที่เสื่อมโทรมของคลองสมถวิลในปัจจุบัน อันเป็นผลมาจากการพัฒนาและการปรับตัวของเมือง ทำให้ชาวเมืองเล็งเห็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาคลองสมถวิลสู่คลองที่มีบทบาทในเชิงนันทนาการ สามารถตอบรับกับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินโดยรอบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา โดยได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากกระแสการพัฒนาจากเทศบาลที่ได้นำแนวคิดจากกรณีศึกษาในต่างประเทศเข้ามาฟื้นฟูบทบาทนี้ แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงคลองสมถวิลสู่บทบาทสู่บทบาทในเชิงนันทนาการที่มีความทันสมัยเพียงอย่างเดียวดูเหมือนจะละเลยคุณค่าของคลองสมถวิลที่แท้จริง บทสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้มีการกำหนดบทบาทให้แก่คลองสมถวิลสู่บทบาทที่บูรณาการการเป็นคลองรับน้ำเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ของเมืองเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ควบคู่ไปกับบทบาทเชิงนันทนาการสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งการตระหนักถึงคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญต่อความเป็นตัวตนของเมืองมหาสารคาม ท้ายที่สุดแนวทางการฟื้นฟูนี้จะดำเนินการร่วมไปกับบทบาทในแต่ละย่านของคลองสมถวิลผ่านการแสดงออกถึงความเป็นท้องถิ่นสู่ความยั่งยืนของเมืองมหาสารคามต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Somthavil Canal has long been the stream of community life for Mahasarakham inhabitants over the past. Once, it was used for being agricultural purpose and water retention area with beautiful city landscape. Afterwards, the fast growing of the citys economy has an effect on the physical changing of the area which turning from being agricultural purpose to being sewerage channel of the city. The objectives of this thesis are to study the role(s) of Somthavil Canal and to study the possibility of Somthavil Canal restoring to the appropriate role.
There are four steps of the study 1) Collect data from the documents and field study in order to understand the context of the whole area 2) Collect information of water quality in the canal in order to analyze the relations between the canal and the land use around the Somthavil Canal. 3) In-depth interview in order to know the attitudes towards the role(s) of the study area, using photomontage as a guideline. 4) Summarize information and discuss results with suggestions.
The findings of the study show that the present deterioration of the Somthavil Canal is the result of the constant development and adaptation of the city. It is influenced by the development of both the municipality and the case study abroad. Initially, the informants of the in-depth interviews preferred to the role of modern recreational canal. However, the change of Somthavil Canal to the proposed role seems to neglect the cultural values of the canal. Therefore, the conclusion also considers and focuses on its historical aspects of the waterway of the city and recognizes the essences of Mahasarakham City. Finally, the integration of the modern functional roles and the historical rehabilitation concepts to create the sense of place are assigned as the new role and restoration of Somthavil Canal for sustainable Mahasarakham City.
Creative Commons License