Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF USING HUMANITUDE CONCEPT BY FAMILY CAREGIVERS CARE ON DEPRESSION IN OLDER PERSONS WITH STROKE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1055
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้การดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดโดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยใช้แนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดของ Gineste & Marescotti (2008) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวและผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดจำนวน 44 คู่ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คู่ กลุ่มควบคุม 22 คู่ โดยการจับคู่เพศ อายุ ระดับความสามารถในการประกอบกิจวัตรประจำวัน ระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าและความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวกับผู้สูงอายุ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ การดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูดโดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว ผ่านการตรวจสอบโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย มีค่าความเที่ยงตรงเท่ากับ 0.93 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองภายหลังได้รับการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมน-นิจูดโดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว ต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมนนิจูด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามแนวคิดฮิวแมน-นิจูดโดยผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study design is quasi-experimental with a pre-posttest control group examining the effect of using the humanitude concept by family caregivers care on depression in older persons with strokes. The humanitude concept (Gineste & Marescotti, 2008) was applied to the development of the intervention. The participants were 44 family caregivers of older persons and older persons with post stroke depression who met the inclusion criteria. They were randomly assigned into one experimental group with 22 subjects and a control group with 22 subjects, matched by sex, age, Barthel ADL Index, depression level and relationship of the family caregiver to the older person. The control group received routine nursing care. The experimental group receiving the humanitude concept by family caregiver care was tested for content validity by the experts. The data collecting instrument was the Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS) with the reliability of 0.93 and the data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. Depression among older persons with strokes after participating using the humanitude concept by family caregiver care were significantly lower than before using the humanitude concept by family caregiver care, at p .05 level. 2. Depression among older persons with strokes who participated with the humanitude concept by family caregiver care were significantly lower than the control group, at p .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.