Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to medication adherence in patients with bipolar disorder
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1054
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส การประกอบอาชีพ การใช้สารเสพติด การรับรู้การเจ็บป่วยของตนเอง ทัศนคติต่อการรับประทานยา อายุที่เริ่มป่วย ประวัติการนอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้ว ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ฤทธิ์ข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยา กับการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้ว กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 198 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติในการคัดเข้าจากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และโรงพยาบาลวชิรพยาบาล เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินฤทธิ์ข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยา 3) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา 4) แบบประเมินการรับรู้การเจ็บป่วย 5) แบบประเมินทัศนคติต่อการรับประทานยา และ 6) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของอาการ เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2-6 โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงอัลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ .813, .879, .808, .814 และ .805 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติสหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมน และค่าสหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้ว มีการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ( x = 4.64, S.D. = 0.46) 2. เพศ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส การประกอบอาชีพ การใช้สารเสพติด การรับรู้การเจ็บป่วยของตนเอง และประวัติการนอนโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. อายุ อายุที่เริ่มป่วย และทัศนคติต่อการรับประทานยามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 4. ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค และฤทธิ์ข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวนสองขั้วอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to examine the relationship between selected factors including gender, age, education, marital status, occupation, substance abuse, insight on own illness, drug attitude, age of onset, hospitalization, and severity of disease, with medication adherence in patients with bipolar disorder. The purposive sample of 198 clients with bipolar disorder who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from outpatients department of Ramathibodi Hospital and Vajira Hospital. The research instruments were: 1) the Personal Data Record Form, 2) the Side Effect Rating Scale, 3) the Medication Adherence Behaviors Scale, 4) the Insight Scale Thai version, 5) Drug Attitude Inventory (Thai version), and 6) Brief Bipolar Disorder Symptoms Scale (Thai version). The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of the 2nd to 6th instrument was .813, .879, .808, .814 and .805 respectively. Statistic technique utilized in data analysis was frequency, percentage, standard deviation, mean, Spearman’s Rank and Point Biserial Correlation. Major findings of this study were as follows: 1. bipolar patients had score on overall medication adherence in the excellent level ( x = 4.64, S.D. = 0.46); 2. gender, education level, marital status, occupation, substance abuse, insight and hospitalization were not significantly related to medication adherence in patients with bipolar disorder at the level of .05; 3. age, age of onset and drug attitude was significantly positive related to medication adherence in patients with bipolar disorder at the level of .01; 4. severity of disease and medication side effect was significantly negative related to medication adherence in patients with bipolar disorder at the level of .01.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.