Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors relating to insomnia in stroke patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1111
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ภาวะซึมเศร้า การทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด ชนิดของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ความพิการ กิจกรรมทางกาย สุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ และการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่เข้ารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกประสาทวิทยาและศัลยกรรมประสาทของสถาบันประสาทวิทยาและโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 120 ราย ที่ได้มาจากวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองเบื้องต้น แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกายสากล แบบสอบถามสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับและแบบประเมินการนอนไม่หลับ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่านและทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือได้ค่าสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟาครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .93, .73, .70, .71 และ .79 ตามลำดับ ส่วนแบบประเมินความพิการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยใช้วิธี Interrater Reliability ได้เท่ากับ .99 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อีต้า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของเพียร์สัน และ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยรวมอยู่ใน "ระยะเริ่มของการมีการนอนไม่หลับ" โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 8.00 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 5.24 2. ภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= .550) 3. สุขวิทยาการนอนหลับมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= -.222) 4. ชนิดของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง การทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด ความพิการ กิจกรรมทางกาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง 5. คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระหว่างชนิดตีบ/อุดตันและแตก ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to investigate the relationships among depression, cognitive function, type of stroke, disability, physical activity, sleep hygiene practice and insomnia in stroke patients. The samples were 120 stroke patients selected by a simple random sampling technique. They were followed up at the Outpatient Department of Prasat Neurological Institute, and Phramongkutklao Hospital. The instruments used for data collection were the demographic data and illness data form, the Maryland Trait and State Depression (MTSD), the Mini-Mental State Examination Thai Version, the Global Physical Activity Questionnaire, the sleep hygiene questionnaire, and the Insomnia Severity Index. Content validity was examined by five experts. The instruments were tested by using reliability Cronbach's alpha coefficient obtained at .93, .73, .70, .71, and .79, respectively. The Disability Rating Scale tested by using inter-rater reliability was at .99. Data were analyzed using frequency, mean, standard deviation, Eta coefficient, Pearson's product moment coefficient and Independent t- test The results were as follows: 1. The mean of insomnia score of stroke patients was at the "sub-threshold insomnia" (mean =8.00, SD = 5.24) 2. Depression (r= .550) was significantly positive correlated with insomnia in stroke patients. 3. Sleep hygiene (r=-.222) was significantly correlated with insomnia in stroke patients. 4. Type of stroke, cognitive function, disability and physical activity wrer not significantly correlated with insomnia in stroke patients. 5. The mean score of insomnia in patients with isshemic stroke and hemorrhagic stroke were not different.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.