Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of coaching program on caring behavior for preventing sudden death syndrome in preterm infants' mothers
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1053
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะต่อพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการดูแลทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดเพื่อป้องกันการเสียชีวิตอย่างกะทันหัน ตามแนวคิดการสอนแนะของ Parsloe และ Wray (2000) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ มารดาของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด จำนวน 50 ราย ได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีอายุและประสบการณ์การดูแลทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดคล้ายกัน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มละ25 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนแนะ 3 ครั้งในช่วง 3 วันก่อนการจำหน่ายและ โทรติดตาม เยี่ยมหลังการจำหน่าย 2 ครั้ง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการเตรียมความพร้อมในการดูแลทารกก่อนกลับบ้าน 7 วันก่อนการจำหน่ายตามปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมการสอนแนะและคู่มือการป้องกันปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดการเสียชีวิตอย่างกะทันหันในทารก และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดของมารดาเพื่อป้องกันการตายอย่างกะทันหันในทารกและแบบสอบถามความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันการเสียชีวิตอย่างกะทันหันในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่าน แบบสอบถามทั้ง 2 ชุด มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .89 และ .80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดของมารดาเพื่อป้องกันการตายอย่างกะทันหันในทารก กลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed at studying the effect of coaching program on caring behavior for preventing sudden Infant death syndrome (SIDS) in preterm infants’ mothers. Subjects were mothers of healthy preterm infants. They were matched pair by mothers’ age and newborn care experience. They were assigned to control or the experimental groups, 25 subjects in each group. The control group received a routine parents’ preparation for preterm infants prior to hospital discharge, while the experiment group received the participated in 3 sessions of coaching program within 3 days before planned discharge with 2 post-discharge follow-up phone calls. Research instruments included the coaching program, parental guidebook of SIDS risk prevention and, the questionnaires of maternal behavior in preventing SIDS and self-confident in preventing SIDS in preterm infant. All instruments passed content validity. The two questionnaires had reliabilities of .89 and .80, respectively. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used to analyzed the data. The results revealed that the mean of the caring behavior for preventing SIDS of the preterm infants’ mothers in the experimental group was higher than that in the control groups at posttest. There was a statistically significant level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.