Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A location-aware reliable broadcasting protocol in Vanet
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1371
Abstract
ระบบการขนส่งอัจฉริยะได้เพิ่มความหลากหลายให้กับแอปพลิเคชันประเภทความปลอดภัยและเหตุการณ์เร่งด่วนบนท้องถนนที่ใช้หลักการติดต่อแบบแอดฮอกไร้สาย แอปพลิเคชันเหล่านี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อที่จะกระจายข้อมูลได้อย่างรวดเร็ว มีความน่าเชื่อถือและจำกัดขอบเขตการเข้าถึงข้อมูล เพื่อให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญเหล่านั้นเข้าถึงได้ถึงยานพาหนะที่สมควรจะได้รับ ดังนั้นแล้วงานต่างๆก่อนหน้านี้ที่ทำ จึงมีการใช้ระบบจีพีเอสในการระบุตำแหน่งและกำหนดขอบเขต ในทางปฏิบัติแล้วการใช้ระบบจีพีเอสนั้น มักจะมีความคลาดเคลื่อนในตำแหน่งที่เป็นพื้นที่ปิด เช่น ท่ามกลางตึกสูงล้อมรอบ หรือแม้แต่พื้นที่ใต้สะพานต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจและเข้าถึงสถานะการณ์ต่างๆ ในการเลือกที่จะส่งข้อมูล แอปพลิเคชันที่เราทำนั้นจะทำการส่งบีคอนในการรวบรวมข้อมูลของยานพาหนะรอบข้าง เพื่อที่จะใช้ในการจำกัดขอบเขตวงกว้างในการส่งข้อมูล แอปพลิเคชันที่ทำขึ้นนั้นจะใช้ข้อมูลความหนาแน่นเพื่อใช้ในการกำหนดจำนวนฮอพสูงสุดที่จะทำการส่งต่อข้อมูลหรือข้อความให้ได้ตามระยะขอบเขตที่กำหนด จากการทดสอบบนระบบการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโพรโทคอลของเราสามารถที่จะทำงานได้ดีกว่าโพรโทคอลอื่นๆที่ใช้จีพีเอสในแง่ของการครอบคลุมพื้นที่ที่กำหนด โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโพรโทคอลของเราสามารถส่งข้อความให้กับยานพาหนะที่อยู่ในขอบเขตที่กำหนดได้ 100%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Intelligent Transportation System empowers diversity of safety and emergency applications which rely on wireless ad-hoc communication. Those applications desire fast dissemination, reliability, and dissemination in restricted area so only significant information will be delivered to the selected vehicles. Therefore, most of previous works use GPS for their location detection as their only solution but GPS has a well-known inaccuracy issue in closed area such as an area in the middle of tall building or an area under express ways or bridges. To address the issue of vehicles scenarios, our protocol performs beaconing to gather the knowledge of neighbor information to control a broadcasting radius. Our protocol uses neighbor density information to calculate the proper maximum number of hops to limit the broadcasting radius dynamically. The simulation results show that our protocol along with hop calculation outperforms any other protocols which using GPS. In a term of coverage, our protocol is able to disseminate message up to 100% of total vehicles in the desired boundary.
Creative Commons License