Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decolorization of reactive black 5 dye wastewater using pseudomonas sp.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ นิ่มเชื้อ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1277
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพเพื่อกำจัดสีย้อมในสารละลายสี โดยคัดเลือกเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม Pseudomonas sp. จำนวน 49 สายพันธุ์ (คัดเลือกมาจากคลังเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ใน Thailand Bioresource Research Center (TBRC) ศูนย์พันธุวิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพแห่งชาติ) มาทดลองเบื้องต้นในการกำจัดสีย้อม Reactive Black 5 ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในอาหารเลี้ยงแบคทีเรีย (MSM, mineral salt medium) ที่ภาวะการบ่มแบบหยุดนิ่ง อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส และพีเอช 8 พบว่าเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa แสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัดสีได้เท่ากับ 54.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นจึงทดลองใช้เชื้อดังกล่าวในการกำจัดสี Reactive Black 5 ในสารละลายสีย้อมที่เหลือจากการย้อมจริงที่ใช้ด่างช่วยในการย้อม และปรับลดความเข้มข้นสีให้เป็น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและที่ภาวะการบ่มเดิม พบว่าเมื่อวิเคราะห์การกำจัดสีของแบคทีเรียในภาวะที่มีและไม่มีอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ แบคทีเรียดังกล่าวสามารถกำจัดสีย้อมในภาวะที่มีอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อได้มากกว่าภาวะที่ไม่มีอาหาร 72.42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 48 ชั่วโมงของการบ่ม นอกจากนั้นเมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของสีย้อมก่อนและหลังการกำจัดสีด้วยแบคทีเรียเพื่อศึกษากลไกการกำจัดสีโดยใช้เทคนิค FTIR และ HPLC พบว่าการใช้แบคทีเรียย่อยสลายสีย้อม Reactive Black 5 จะทำให้หมู่เอโซ (-N=N-) ของสีย้อมถูกทำลายและเปลี่ยนไปเป็นหมู่แอมิโน (-NH2) และมีผลิตภัณฑ์ของกรดออกซาลิกเกิดขึ้นหลังการกำจัดสีด้วยแบคทีเรียเป็นเวลา 5 วัน ทำให้เฉดสีในสารละลายสีย้อมมีสีอ่อนลง และเมื่อบ่มสารละลายสีในแบคทีเรียเป็นเวลา 6 วัน แบคทีเรียสามารถกำจัดสีได้ถึง 87.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research used an application of biotechnology for decolorization of reactive dye in wastewater. Forty-nine bacteria (from Thailand Bioresource Research Center (TBRC)) of National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology) from Pseudomonas isolates were preliminary tested on the decolorization of Reactive Black 5 dye solution at a concentration of 100 mg/l, in mineral salt medium (MSM) at 35°C, pH 8 and at static condition. It was found that the isolated of Pseudomonas aeruginosa showed the highest decolorization of 54.57% within 24 hours of incubation. Then the isolate was used for decolorization of the after dyeing solution of Reactive Black 5 (diluted to 100 mg/l) containing alkali, in the same MSM and incubation condition, and this decolorization was analyzed in comparison between decolorization of after dyeing solution mixed MSM and decolorization of after dyeing solution mixed water. Results indicated that within 48 hours of incubation, this isolate performed 72.42% higher decolorization in sample containing MSM than in sample containing water. In addition, the study also confirmed the potential of Pseudomonas aeruginosa for dye degradation of Reactive Black 5 based on Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) and High-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analyses. It was found that decolonization of Reactive Black 5 with Pseudomonas aeruginosa produced the cleavage of azo group (-N=N-) in the dye structure and transformed it into amino group (-NH2) and also found the occurrence of oxalic acid after 5 days of incubation. After 6 days of incubation, 87.61% decolorization was found.
Creative Commons License