Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ACID AND BASE CATALYSTS ON BIO-OIL PRODUCION OF CASSAVA RHIZOME PYROLYSIS IN CONTINUOUS REACTOR
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1041
Abstract
เหง้ามันสำปะหลังคือส่วนเหลือใช้จากกระบวนการเก็บเกี่ยวมันสำปะหลัง โดยมีปริมาณมากถึง 6,000,000 ตันต่อปี งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลังด้วยกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผล 4 ตัวแปรดังนี้ ขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 0.3-3 มิลลิเมตร อุณหภูมิ 400-500 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสาร 3.2-32.8 กรัมต่อนาที และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 50-250 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ ขนาดอนุภาค 2-3 มิลลิเมตร อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสาร 18 กรัมต่อนาที และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 150 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที โดยที่ภาวะนี้ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพมากถึงร้อยละ 43.04 ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพ โดยใช้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลไซน์โดโลไมต์ (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบส), ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา FCC ใช้แล้ว (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดกรด) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสม (แคลไซน์โดโลไมต์ : FCC ใช้แล้ว = 1:1) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลให้ปริมาณน้ำมันชีวภาพลดลง ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สเพิ่มขึ้น แต่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพน้ำมันชีวภาพโดยลดปริมาณองค์ประกอบ Long residue hydrocarbon และเพิ่มปริมาณองค์ประกอบ Kerosine ได้ โดยเฉพาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา FCC ใช้แล้วที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของน้ำมันชีวภาพได้โดยเพิ่มอัตราส่วนองค์ประกอบกลุ่มแอลเคน และแอลไคน์ได้ โดยลดสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบสารประกอบที่มีหมู่ออกซิเจนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cassava rhizome is a useless part waste from cassava harvesting and there are 6,000,000 tons of cassava rhizome in each year. This research aims to study bio-oil production from cassava rhizome in continuous pyrolysis. The 4 variables that effect to the process were studied as follow particle size of cassava rhizome 0.3-3 mm, temperature 400-500 °C, raw material feed rate 3.2-32.8 g/minute, and N2 flow rate 50-250 cm3/minute. The result show that suitable condition were cassava rhizome particle size is in range 2-3 mm, temperature is at 500 °C, raw material feed rate is 18 g/minute and N2 flow rate is 150 cm3/minute. Using this condition can give liquid product yield up to 43.04%. In this research also studied effect of acid and base catalyst by using dolomite (base catalyst), FCC (acid catalyst) and Mixed (Dolomite:FCC = 1:1). The result show that effect of all catalysts are reducing liquid product yields and increase gas product yield but the catalysts can reduce long residue products an increase Kerosine in bio-oil. Spent FCC catalyst can improve bio-oil quality by increase alkane and alkene products in bio-oil then reduce oxygen containing hydrocarbon products.
Creative Commons License