Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vietnamese-Siamese relations in the early Nguyen dynasty records from the late 18th century to the early 19th century
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1034
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้วิเคราะห์และนำเสนอประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสยามกับเวียดนามในช่วงปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 18 จนถึงช่วงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 โดย นำหลักฐานชั้นต้นของเวียดนาม หลักฐานหลักฐานไทย และหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องมาวิเคราะห์สังเคราะห์กิจกรรมระหว่างรัฐในระยะเวลาดังกล่าว โดยที่ผ่านมา การศึกษาประเด็นดังกล่าวนี้มักอิงอยู่บนหลักฐานฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งเป็นสำคัญแต่ยังไม่มีการนำหลักฐานชั้นต้นของทั้งสองฝ่ายเข้ามาศึกษา โดยเฉพาะหลักฐานเวียดนามที่เข้าถึงได้ยากอันเนื่องมาจากกำแพงภาษาและจำนวนเอกสารที่มีจำกัด ทั้งนี้ ในทางประวัติศาสตร์ ห้วงเวลาระหว่างปลายคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 18 จนถึงช่วงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 ยังถือว่ามีความสำคัญยิ่ง เนื่องจากแผ่นดินใหญ่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงขนานใหญ่ รัฐเก่าแก่อย่างอังวะ อยุธยา ล่มสลายลงจากสงครามและการจลาจล ในเวียดนามเกิดสงครามระหว่างอ๋องสองตระกูลใหญ่ในขณะที่จักรพรรดิราชวงศ์เลนั้นกลายเป็นเพียงจักรพรรดิแต่ในนาม การกำเนิดรัฐใหม่โดยราชวงศ์อลองพญา ราชวงศ์กรุงธนบุรี/จักรี ราชวงศ์เหงวียน ในเวลาต่อมา ทำให้เกิดกิจกรรมระหว่างรัฐเหล่านี้มากมายไม่ว่าจะเป็นการค้า การสงคราม การขับเคี่ยวอิทธิพล ฯลฯ อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยที่ผ่านมา กิจกรรมเหล่านี้มิได้ถูกเน้นย้ำและนำมาวิเคราะห์อย่างจริงจังในประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ทั้งที่มีหลักฐานชัดเจนถึงการมีอยู่ของกิจกรรมเหล่านั้น โดยเฉพาะการขับเคี่ยวอิทธิพลระหว่างสยามกับเวียดนาม (อ๋องตระกูลเหงวียน) ที่มีมาตั้งแต่ช่วงปลายสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยา มีการปะทะทางทหารอย่าหนักในสมัยกรุงธนบุรี ก่อนจะพลิกกลับมาเป็นมิตรในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 1 และรัชกาลที่ 2 ความสัมพันธ์เช่นนี้ เกิดขึ้นอันเนื่องมาจากปัจจัยต่างๆ มากมาย อีกทั้งความสัมพันธ์สยาม-เวียดนามในยุคนี้ ยังส่งผลกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสยามกับรัฐทางทิศตะวันออกในระยะต่อมาอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the history of diplomatic relations between Siam and Vietnam from the late eighteenth century to the early nineteenth century. Based on Vietnamese and Thai primary sources and other related sources, the thesis mainly examines activities between states. This period carries great significance in the major historical shifts in mainland Southeast Asia. However, due to lack of sources in both languages and the difficulty in accessing Vietnamese sources, in particular, as well as limitations due to language barriers in general, it remains understudied. The old prosperous kingdoms of Ava and Ayutthaya were in declined and collapsed from war and chaos. In Vietnam, the war between the Nguyễn and the Trịnh family emerged while the Lê emperor became powerless. The rise of new kingdoms including the Alaungpaya Dynasty in Burma, Thonburi and Chakri Dynasties in Siam, and the Nguyễn Dynasty in Vietnam, later on brought about significant interactions between these states. This involved not only trade and warfare, but also continuous power struggle in mainland Southeast Asia. Previous studies have yet to thoroughly investigate these interactions, especially the contestation between Siam and Vietnam (the Nguyễn Lords). Their relations started in the late Ayutthaya period, escalated to severe confrontation in the Thonburi era, and reverted to amity during the first two reigns of the Chakri Dynasty. These shifted relations emerged from many factors. Moreover, Siamese-Vietnamese relations during this period also had significant impact on Siam’s relations with states further East in the following period.
Creative Commons License