Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Functional properties of leaf protein concentrate from duckweeds in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Third Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.620
Abstract
โปรตีนสกัดเข้มข้นในใบ (leaf protein concentrate, LPC) เป็นโปรตีนสำคัญที่ใช้เป็นส่วนผสมของอาหารมังสวิรัติ และอาหารเสริม ทั้งในมนุษย์และสัตว์ โดยส่วนใหญ่ LPC ผลิตจากผักและธัญพืช เช่น ถั่วลิสง มันสำปะหลัง และผักบุ้ง ขณะที่ปริมาณรายงานการผลิตโปรตีนจากพืชน้ำมีน้อยโดยเฉพาะจากแหน (duckweed) แหนเป็นพืชน้ำที่โตเร็วและมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนอินทรีย์สูง ซึ่งงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ศีกษาปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมด (total protein content, TPC) ในแหนที่พบในประเทศไทย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไข่น้ำ (Wolffia globosa) แหนเป็ดเล็ก (Lemna minor) แหนเป็ดใหญ่ (Spirodela polyrrhiza) และแหนแดง (Azolla pinnata) ด้วยวิธี Kjeldahl พบว่าไข่น้ำมีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงที่สุด ซึ่งเท่ากับร้อยละ 27.45±0.02 (โดยน้ำหนัก) จึงคัดเลือกมาศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากไข่น้ำโดยการปรับ pH ระหว่าง 3-6 และอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 37-80 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากไข่น้ำมากที่สุดที่ pH 4 และอุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส โดยผลิตโปรตีนได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 69.96±0.10 (โดยน้ำหนัก) จากนั้นวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากไข่น้ำพบว่ามีปริมาณโปรตีนร้อยละ 69.96 (โดยน้ำหนัก), ไขมันร้อยละ 8.96 (โดยน้ำหนัก), คาร์โบไฮเดรตร้อยละ 8.84 (โดยน้ำหนัก), ความชื้นร้อยละ 5.66 (โดยน้ำหนัก), เส้นใยร้อยละ 4.06 (โดยน้ำหนัก) และเถ้าร้อยละ 2.49 (โดยน้ำหนัก) เมื่อวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักในตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี Air-C2H2 Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry พบว่า LPC ที่ผลิตได้มีปริมาณ แมงกานีส 2.37 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร, เหล็ก 2.29 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และสังกะสี 2.16 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร จากการศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณกรดอะมิโนที่ในตะกอนโปรตีน พบว่ามีปริมาณกรดกลูตามิคสูงที่สุดคือร้อยละ 8.07 (โดยน้ำหนัก), กรดแอสปาติกร้อยละ 6.53 (โดยน้ำหนัก) และ ลิวซีนร้อยละ 5.87 (โดยน้ำหนัก) เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของ LPC ที่ผลิตได้ พบว่าโปรตีนสามารถละลายน้ำที่ pH 4 ถึง 6 ได้ร้อยละ 30.49±1.39 ถึง 32.75± 2.97 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) และการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นที่ pH ตั้งแต่ 7 (ร้อยละ 34.72±0.97 น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) และสูงสุดที่ pH 12 สำหรับสมบัติการเกิดอิมัลชันระหว่างโปรตีนกับน้ำมันเมื่อใส่ SDS พบว่าความสามารถในการเกิดอิมัลชันลดลง 3 เท่าภายใน 10 นาทีหลังจากการผสมแล้ว ความเสถียรของการเกิดโฟมลดลงภายใน 10 นาทีแรกหลังจากตีโฟม และคงที่หลังจากนั้น (ร้อยละ 96.14±0.61 ) ส่วนค่าความหนืดของตะกอนโปรตีนพบว่าความหนืดที่ (22.3±3.86 cP) จากคุณสมบัติทั้งหมดของโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่สกัดได้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับชนิดอาหารในอนาคต เช่น เวย์ โปรตีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Leaf protein concentrate (LPC) can be utilized as ingredients of vegetarian diets, additional nutrients for human food and feed industries. Most LPC has been produced from vegetables and cereals including peanut, cassava, and morning glory, while LPC from aquatic plants were hardly found. Duckweed is an aquatic plant that grows fast and contains high amount of organic nitrogen as protein. In this research, total protein content (TPC) from 4 species of duckweed in Thailand including Wolffia globosa, Lemna minor, Spirodela polyrrhiza, and Azolla pinnata were determined by Kjeldahl method. The highest amount of TPC (27.45±0.02 % (w/w) dry weight of duckweed) was found in Wolffia globosa. The extracted protein from this duckweed was further processed into the leaf protein concentrate (LPC) by pH adjustment (pH 3-6) and thermal precipitation (37-80 °C). The highest yield of LPC (69.96±0.10 % (w/w)) was extracted by thermo-coagulation at 80 °C and pH 4. The chemical analysis of LPC components consisted of 69.96 % (w/w) protein, 8.96 % (w/w) fat, 8.84 % (w/w) carbohydrate, 5.66 % (w/w) moisture, 4.06 % (w/w) fiber, and 2.49 % (w/w) ash. Moreover, heavy metals were analyzed by Air-C2H2 Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry, and found 2.37 mg/l Mn, 2.29 mg/l Fe, and 2.16 mg/l Zn. For the analysis of protein fraction, some essential amino acids were found including 8.07 % (w/w) glutamic acid, 6.53 % (w/w) aspartic acid, and 5.87 % (w/w) leucine. Moreover, functional properties of LPC were investigated. It was found that solubility of LPC was from 30.49±1.39 to 32.75±2.97 % (w/v) under the pH range from 4 to 6, and increased significantly at pH values higher than 7 (34.72±0.97 % w/v). The maximum solubility of LPC was found at pH 12. The LPC-oil emulsion was considerated when SDS was supplemented and decreased in 3-fold within 10 minutes after mixing. Decreasing in foam stability was observed within 10 minutes and constanted at (96.14±0.61% w/v). The viscosity of LPC (22.3±3.86 cP). The results of this study are helpful for formulating the future food-supplements such as whey protein.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1216
    • Abstract Views: 574
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 3
see details
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.