Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of Customer Personality and Brand Personalityon Customer Loyalty to Automotive Brand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.811
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพผู้บริโภค บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้า และความภักดีต่อสินค้า โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ (correlation research) ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) เป็นผู้ใช้รถยนต์นั่งตราสินค้าโตโยต้า (Toyota) อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 300 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์สมการพบว่าบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าบางมิติ (บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าแบบจริงใจ / บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าแบบมีความสามารถ / บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าแบบน่าตื่นเต้น) เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพผู้บริโภคบางองค์ประกอบ (บุคลิกภาพผู้บริโภคแบบเป็นมิตร และบุคลิกภาพผู้บริโภคแบบมีจิตสำนึก) และความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า (ขั้นความรู้สึกและการกระทำ) โดยบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าแบบมีความสามารถส่งอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าขั้นความรู้สึกมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าอิทธิพล .41 (p < .001) ในขณะที่บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าแบบจริงใจส่งอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าขั้นการกระทำมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าอิทธิพล .39 (p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this paper was to examine the relationships between personality traits, brand personalities and brand loyalty. Purposive sampling was adopted and the research participants were 300 Toyota users who aged 18 years old and above. Some of brand personalities (sincerity, competence and excitement) mediated the relationships between some of personality traits (agreeableness and conscientiousness) and brand loyalty (affection and action). Competence positively predicted brand loyalty, affection, with the highest effect (β = .41, p < .001) and sincerity positively predicted brand loyalty, action (β = .39, p < .001)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.