Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE TV CONTENT DISTRIBUTION AND BRAND/PRODUCT PLACEMENT OF THE MASK SINGER IN MULTI-PLATFORM THAT AFFECTS AUDIENCE RELATIONSHIP
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.915
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการกระจายเนื้อหารายการและการจัดวางตราสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ในรายการโทรทัศน์ The Mask Singer หน้ากากนักร้อง ผ่านมัลติแพลตฟอร์ม เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมกลุ่มผู้ชมในการรับชมรายการโทรทัศน์ผ่านมัลติแพลตฟอร์ม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดวางตราสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ในรายการโทรทัศน์ที่มีต่อการรับรู้ตราสินค้าของกลุ่มผู้ชม รวมถึงประสิทธิผลของความสัมพันธ์ด้านความดึงดูดใจ ความพึงพอใจ และภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าในรายการโทรทัศน์ที่มีต่อกลุ่มผู้ชม โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร กอปรกับการสนทนากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่รับชมรายการโทรทัศน์ดังกล่าวอย่างต่อเนื่องและเพียงบางช่วงบางตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกระจายเนื้อหารายการแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลวิธี คือ 1) กลวิธีการออกอากาศเนื้อหารายการแบบจำกัดผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์ และ 2) กลวิธีการออกอากาศเนื้อหารายการแบบไม่จำกัดผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์และแอปพลิเคชั่น ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนเนื้อหารายการหลักมาเล่าเรื่องใหม่ด้วยสาระสำคัญเดิม สำหรับการจัดวางตราสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พบในรายการจะประกอบด้วยรูปแบบภาพอย่างเดียว และรูปแบบทั้งภาพและเสียง ด้านพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า แม้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะมิได้ตั้งใจรับชมเนื้อหา หากแต่มีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อทางเลือกในการเข้าถึงรายการ สำหรับรูปแบบการจัดวางตราสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ปรากฏนั้นจะมีผลต่อการตระหนักรู้ ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีความเข้าใจว่าเป็นการสนับสนุนรายการแบบจ่ายค่าตอบแทนกัน ในขณะที่ประสิทธิผลด้านความสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างนั้นจะมิได้มีผลต่อความดึงดูดใจ ทั้งยังมีผลต่อการส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าในสัดส่วนไม่แตกต่างกับไม่มีผลมากนัก กอปรกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะมีความพึงพอใจหากมิได้เป็นการนำเสนอในลักษณะทั้งภาพและเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the distribution, brand/product placement of The Mask Singer’s TV content and TV watching habits of audience for studying the effectiveness to audience relationship, brand awareness, attractiveness, satisfaction and brand image of brand/product placement in TV content. The research is qualitative in nature using textual analysis and focus group discussion of the samples who watch TV content continuously and discontinuously. In the result, this research found that the distribution of TV content has two formats. 1) TV content broadcasting is limited on television platform. 2) TV content broadcasting is unlimited on online and application platforms. The content of online and application platforms are changed to each of platforms, but it remains same story line. The formats of brand/product placement in TV content consist of Visual type and Audio and visual type. According to TV watching habits of samples, although the samples watch TV content unintentionally, but they have positive attitudes towards accession of TV content form multi-platform. The effectiveness of brand/product placement of TV content is creation brand awareness. All of samples know that brand or product placement is another kind of sponsorship. In the effectiveness of samples relationship result, samples are not attracted to formats of brand or product placement. The number of samples who are acknowledge of the brand image and those who are not different. However, the samples will satisfy if brand or product placement do not show both audio and visual format.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.