Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using repair theory in remedial teaching on mathematical knowledge of limit and continuity of twelfth grade students in Kompong Thom province
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.764
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน และข้อผิดพลาดของนักเรียนเรื่องลิมิตและความต่อเนื่อง 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องลิมิตและความต่อเนื่องของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังทดลองด้วยการสอน โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการซ่อมแซมในการสอนซ่อมเสริม 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องลิมิตและความต่อเนื่องของนักเรียนหลังทดลองเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน และข้อผิดพลาดของนักเรียน เรื่องลิมิตและความต่อเนื่องหลังทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สถาบันเทคโนโลยีกำปงเฌอเตียล จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แผนการสอน โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการซ่อมแซมในการสอนซ่อมเสริม แบบทดสอบวินิจฉัย และวัดความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องลิมิตและความต่อเนื่อง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ การทดสอบค่าที (t-test)
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ลักษณะมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนมากที่สุดคือ นักเรียนมีมโนทัศน์ที่จำกัด และข้อผิดพลาดมากที่สุดคือ ข้อผิดข้อผิดพลาดด้านการบิดเบือนทฤษฎีบทหรือนิยามโดยให้เหตุผลที่ผิดจากความเป็นจริง 2) ความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องลิมิตและความต่อเนื่องของนักเรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องลิมิตและความต่อเนื่องของนักเรียนหลังเรียน มีคะแนนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 4) หลังเรียน พบว่านักเรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนและข้อผิดพลาดในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น โดยพบว่ามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนและข้อผิดพลาดลดลงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 79.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study students' misconceptions and mistakes in terms of the limit and continuity; 2) to compare mathematical knowledge on limit and continuity of the students before and after the teaching; 3) to compare the mathematical knowledge of the students after the teaching to criteria of 60 percent; and 4) to study changes of misconceptions and mistakes of students on the limitation and continuity after the teaching. The research participants were 20 students of 12 grade students from Kampong Chheuteal Institute of Technology. The research instruments were the lesson plans, Diagnostic Tests and Measurement of mathematical knowledge of limits and continuity. The data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation and t-test.
The results of this research are as follows: 1) students have the most misconceptions about limited conceptions, and the most common mistakes are the distorted theorem or definitions; 2) mathematical knowledge after the teaching is higher than that of before teaching at a .05 level of significance; 3) mathematical knowledge of the students after the teaching is higher than 60% at a .05 level of significance; and 4) after students have been taught by Repair Theory in Remedial Teaching of limitation and continuity, misconceptions and mistakes of students were decreased 79.5 percent of those before the teaching.
Creative Commons License