Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of collaborative reasoning instruction on argumentation ability and nature of science understanding of tenth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Second Advisor
บัณฑิกา อารีย์กุล บุทเชอร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.782
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการโต้แย้งและความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้เรียนรู้ด้วยการเรียนการสอนด้วยการให้เหตุผลแบบรวมพลัง และ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการโต้แย้งและความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่ได้เรียนรู้ด้วยการเรียนการสอนด้วยการให้เหตุผลแบบรวมพลังกับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนแบบทั่วไป โดยดำเนินการตามรูปแบบการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ประชากรคือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา 37 จังหวัดแพร่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 81 คน ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 41 คนที่ได้เรียนรู้ด้วยการเรียนการสอนด้วยการให้เหตุผลแบบรวมพลัง และ นักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 40 คนที่ได้เรียนรู้ด้วยการเรียนการสอนแบบทั่วไป การวิจัยดำเนินการในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 เครื่องมือที่ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการโต้แย้งซึ่งพิจารณาใน 3 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ การสร้างข้อโต้แย้ง การสร้างข้อโต้แย้งค้าน และการสร้างข้อคัดค้าน และ แบบวัดความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ซึ่งพิจารณาใน 5 มุมมองได้แก่ ความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ ธรรมชาติของการสังเกต บทบาทของจินตนาการ วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ อิทธิพลของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยเครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์แอลฟาเท่ากับ 0.78 และ 0.72 ตามลำดับ ทำการทดสอบนักเรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มก่อนและหลังการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ด้วยสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการโต้แย้งและความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการโต้แย้งและความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเรียนการสอนด้วยการให้เหตุผลแบบรวมพลังมีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการโต้แย้งและความเข้าใจธรรมชาติของวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to 1) compare students' argumentation ability and nature of science understanding before and after learning through collaborative reasoning instruction, and 2) compare argumentation ability and nature of science understanding between groups of students after learning through collaborative reasoning instruction and traditional instruction. Quasi-experimental research design was conducted this study. The population was tenth grade students in Secondary Educational Service Area Office 37, Phrae province. Samples were 81 tenth grade students that divided into two groups: 41 students as experimental group who learnt through collaborative reasoning instruction and 40 students as control group who learnt through traditional instruction. This research was conducted in the first semester of the academic year 2017. Data collecting instruments were argumentation ability test, which comprised 3 components, namely self-argument, counterargument, and rebuttal, and the nature of science understanding test, which considered 5 tenets including tentativeness of scientific knowledge, nature of observation, role of imagination, scientific method, and social and cultural influences. Coefficient alpha of instruments were 0.78 and 0.72, respectively. Students of both groups were tested twice before and after learning as pretest and posttest. Collected data were statistically analyzed using mean, standard deviation, percentage of mean, and t-test. This study revealed two main results, firstly, the experimental group had higher argumentation ability and nature of science understanding than their pretest at a statistical significance level of 0.05. Secondly, post-instructional argumentation ability and nature of science understanding of the experimental group were statistically higher than the control group at a statistical significance level of 0.05. Conclusion from this research suggests that the collaborative reasoning instruction can effectively improve argumentation ability and nature of science understanding of the tenth grade students.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.