Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relation between physical competence, environment, social participation and mental health of older Thai people
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1018
Abstract
สังคมสูงวัยของไทยเริ่มประสบปัญหาการขาดสมดุลเชิงโครงสร้างประชากรโดยจำนวนผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นแต่จำนวนวัยแรงงานกลับลดลงสะท้อนภาระพึ่งพิงทางสังคมสูงขึ้นเป็นลำดับ ดังนั้น การหาแนวทางเพิ่มหรือคงรักษาศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุให้ได้อำนวยประโยชน์มากและยาวนานที่สุดจึงเป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่สำคัญยิ่งสำหรับสังคมส่วนรวม ฉะนั้น จึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่จะสามารถเข้าใจถึงสภาพที่กำหนดพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมของผู้สูงอายุไทย (ซึ่งถูกยอมรับโดยทั่วกันว่าเป็นการใช้ศักยภาพในการสร้างประโยชน์ทั้งต่อตัวผู้สูงอายุเองและต่อสังคมส่วนรวมด้วย) จากแนวคิดสมมติฐานการคล้อยตามสภาพแวดล้อม (The Environmental Docility Hypothesis) ทางนิเวศวิทยาการสูงอายุเชื่อว่า ความสามารถทางกายกับสภาพแวดล้อมเป็นตัวกำหนดพฤติกรรมซึ่งส่งผลถึงจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุด้วย การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสถานะและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถทางกาย สภาพแวดล้อม การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม และสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุไทย และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความสามารถทางกายและสภาพแวดล้อมของผู้สูงอายุที่ต่างและร่วมกันส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมและสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความสามารถทางกายและสภาพแวดล้อมของผู้สูงอายุที่ส่งผลผ่านการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมไปสู่สุขภาพจิตที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย ปีพ.ศ. 2554 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ซึ่งประชากรเป้าหมายคือผู้มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการถ่วงน้ำหนักด้วยโครงสร้างประชากรของประเทศ โดยตัวอย่างทั้งหมดหลังถ่วงน้ำหนักมีจำนวน 13,331 รายซึ่งเลือกเฉพาะผู้ตอบแบบสำรวจด้วยตนเอง จากนั้นจึงใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติความถดถอยเชิงซ้อน และการทดสอบความเป็นตัวแปรแทรกกลาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถทางกาย และสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม (จากครอบครัว และจากรัฐ/ชุมชน/สังคม) ต่างมีอิทธิพลทางตรงทางบวกต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมและสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งต่างมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมทางบวกผ่านการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมไปสู่สุขภาพจิตที่ดีด้วย แต่สำหรับสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพภายในบ้านซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับความสามารถทางกายส่งผลให้มีผลทางลบต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม แต่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงทางบวกต่อสุขภาพจิตที่ดี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ส่วนปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถทางกายกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมจากรัฐ/ชุมชน/สังคมมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถทางกายกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมจากครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อสุขภาพจิตที่ดี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 สรุปได้ว่า การส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุมีความสามารถทางกายที่มากและลดลงได้ช้าที่สุด และการสนับสนุนสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม (จากครอบครัว และจากรัฐ/ชุมชน/สังคม) ของผู้สูงอายุให้ได้มากจะทำให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถรักษาทั้งการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมและสุขภาพจิตที่ดีไว้ได้มากและต่อเนื่องนานที่สุด รวมทั้งสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมจากครอบครัวยังสามารถช่วยชะลอระดับสุขภาพจิตที่ดีที่จะลดลงจากผลของความสามารถทางกายที่ต้องลดลงตามอายุไว้ได้ด้วย และสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมจากรัฐ/ชุมชน/สังคมยังสามารถช่วยชะลอระดับการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมที่จะลดลงจากผลของความสามารถทางกายที่ต้องลดลงตามอายุไว้ได้ด้วย ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ทั้งให้ภาครัฐหรือผู้เกี่ยวข้องด้านการบริหารนโยบายสาธารณะมีแนวทางสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมของผู้สูงอายุเพื่อสามารถนำศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุไทยมาเป็นทรัพยากรที่ทรงคุณค่าของประเทศได้เพิ่มขึ้น และสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Population aging in Thailand has begun to create imbalances in the population structure that are producing some adverse impacts, such as increasing the burdens on the social support system due to the growing size of the older population at a time when the proportion of the working-age population is decreasing. The way to sustain older people's efficacy is to continue their social participation, which benefits both themselves and society. Thus, it is important to first understand the factors that determine the social participation behavior of older people. Under the "environmental docility hypothesis" drawn from the ecological model of aging, it is believed that physical competence and the environment determine behaviors of older people as well as their psychological wellbeing. This research was aimed at studying the status and the relationships between physical competence and the environment in order to determine the social participation of older people, which might affect their mental health. The data were obtained from the National Statistical Office of Thailand's project, entitled "Survey of older persons in Thailand in 2011." The target population comprised persons aged 60 years or older. The research sample was weighted by the population structure, with 13,331 subjects who answered the research questionnaire by themselves selected for inclusion in the study. Multiple linear regression and mediator variable methods were used to analyze the data. The research found that physical competence and the social environment related to family support and social services/welfare activities produced positive direct effects on the social participation and mental health of older people, and also produced additional positive indirect effects on such participation and mental wellbeing. The physical environment as determined by living arrangements correlated in a negative direction with physical competence: it had a negative effect on social participation but a positive effect on mental health at the 0.05 level of statistical significance. The interaction term of physical competence and social environment from social services/welfare for older people was to maintain their levels of social participation. The interaction term of physical competence and social environment from family support was to maintain the levels of mental health at the 0.05 level of statistical significance. Based on the findings, it may be concluded that the promotion of higher levels of physical competence and social environment from family support and social services/welfare for older people will increase and maintain their levels of social participation and mental health. In addition, the social environment in the form of family support can delay declining levels of mental health when the levels of physical competence is declined by aging and also the social environment in the form of social services/welfare can delay declining levels of social participation when the levels of physical competence is declined by aging. These results can be used to convince public policy authorities and the government to support the provision of resources for fostering social participation for the aging population, which will help sustain the mental health of this growing proportion of the total population of Thailand.
Creative Commons License