Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIGHTING DESIGN APPROACHES FOR PRASAT HIN CASE STUDY: PHIMAI HISTORICAL PARK
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1494
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบการส่องสว่างปราสาทหิน ภายในอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พิมาย โดยเริ่มต้นจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสำรวจสถานที่จริงและการสัมภาษณ์นักออกแบบการส่องสว่างอาชีพ เพื่อหาข้อพิจารณาในการส่องสว่างโบราณสถาน เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์สำหรับใช้ในการออกแบบ ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า ข้อควรพิจารณาในการออกแบบการส่องสว่างโบราณสถาน ได้แก่ ลำดับความสำคัญของสถาปัตยกรรม อุณหภูมิสีของแสง องค์ประกอบสำคัญของสถาปัตยกรรม และภูมิทัศน์ นอกจากนี้ยังควรคำนึงถึงเทคนิคการติดตั้งดวงโคมที่ไม่ทำให้โบราณสถานเสียหายและไม่ควรเห็นดวงโคมเด่นชัดอีกด้วย หลังจากทำการออกแบบตามขั้นตอนที่พัฒนาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์แล้ว จึงนำภาพผลงานการออกแบบไปสอบถามนักออกแบบการส่องสว่างจำนวน 10 รูปแบบ ด้วยแบบสอบถามประเมินการรับรู้ ด้วยคำคู่ตรงข้าม 5 ด้าน พบว่า ภาพชุดที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในทุกด้าน คือ การส่องสว่างแบบสาดโดยไล่ระดับความสว่างร่วมกับการใช้อุณหภูมิสีของแสงที่ส่งเสริมสีของวัสดุ เน้นให้สถาปัตยกรรมสำคัญโดดเด่นที่สุด และเน้นองค์ประกอบของสถาปัตยกรรมด้วยแสงสีโทนอุ่น ส่วนภาพชุดที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดในทุกด้าน คือ การส่องสว่างแบบสาดทั่วทั้งโบราณสถานที่ระดับความสว่างต่ำสุด สามารถสรุปเป็นแนวทางการออกแบบการส่องสว่างปราสาทหินได้เป็น 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1) การส่องสว่างแบบสาดทั่วทั้งโบราณสถาน โดยระดับความสว่างขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทโดยรอบ 2) การเน้นลำดับความสำคัญของสถาปัตยกรรมหลัก-รองโดยใช้ระดับความส่องสว่างและอุณหภูมิสีที่แตกต่างกัน 3) การส่องเน้นองค์ประกอบย่อยให้ชัดเจนขึ้น และ 4) การส่องสว่างภูมิทัศน์โดยรอบโบราณสถาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on lighting design for Prasat Hin in Phimai Historical Park. The study began with a literature review, an interview with some professional lighting designers to find lighting design consideration for the ancient monument. The results of data analysis was developed to a lighting design guidance for this study.The results of the interviews show that the lighting design considerations are the hierarchy of architecture, the color temperature, the significant elements of architecture and the surrounded landscape. Moreover, it should also be considered that the lighting installation techniques should not damage the buildings and the luminaires should not be clearly seen. After the design process had been done as it was developed by the literature reviews and the interview results, ten images of different lighting patterns were assessed by the previous group of lighting designers. A set of Semantic Differential of 5 opposite word pairs, was asked. It is found that the set of images with highest scores in all aspects is floodlighting with the gradient luminance levels and the color temperatures which enhanced building materials; accent lighting on the most outstanding architecture and focusing on the significant architectural elements with the warm tone light. The set of images with lowest scores in all aspects is floodlighting for the whole historic buildings with the lowest luminance level. The lighting design approaches for Prasat Hin can be divided into 4 main steps: 1) floodlighting historic buildings in which luminance levels depending on the surrounding context; 2) emphasizing on the architecture hierarchically using luminance contrast ratio and color temperatures differences; 3) focal lighting on architectural elements to make the architectural details clearly seen and 4) illuminating the surrounding landscape.
Creative Commons License