Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demographic, socioeconomic and reproductive health determinants of delaying age at first birth of ever-married women in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1017
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) นำเสนอสถานการณ์และแนวโน้มของอายุเมื่อมีบุตรคนแรก และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจสังคม และอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์กับการมีบุตรคนแรกช้า ของสตรีสมรสในประเทศไทย การศึกษาประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดตัวแบบเหตุและผลของอายุเมื่อมีบุตรคนแรก (Causal Model of Age at First Birth) ของ Rindfuss & St.John (1983) และใช้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากการสำรวจของโครงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากรและความอยู่ดีมีสุขในบริบทสังคมสูงวัย (Survey of Population Change and Well-being in the Context of Aging Society : PCWAS) ของวิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งดำเนินการจัดเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน - กันยายน พ.ศ. 2559 มีประชากรตัวอย่าง คือสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15-49 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่ตกเป็นตัวอย่าง โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกเฉพาะสตรีเคยสมรสอายุระหว่าง 30-49 ปี ที่มีบุตรเกิดมีชีพอย่าง 1 คน และมีข้อมูลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ครบถ้วน (N=4,324) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สมการถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกทวิภาค (Binary Logistic Regression Analysis) โดยตัวแปรตามคืออายุเมื่อมีบุตรคนแรกช้าของสตรี แปลงค่าให้เป็นตัวแปรหุ่น โดย 0 แสดงอายุสตรีที่มีบุตรคนแรกก่อนอายุ 29 ปี และ 1 แสดงตรงกันข้าม ผลการศึกษาสถานการณ์และแนวโน้มของอายุเมื่อมีบุตรคนแรกของสตรีสมรสในประเทศไทย พบว่าสตรีมีอายุเฉลี่ยเมื่อมีบุตรคนแรกอยู่ที่ 23.5 ปี โดยมีสัดส่วนของสตรีที่มีบุตรคนแรกก่อนอายุ 29 ปี และตั้งแต่ 29 ปีขึ้นไป คิดเป็นร้อยละ 82.6 และ 17.4 ตามลำดับ และอายุเมื่อมีบุตรคนแรกของสตรีมีแนวโน้มเป็นลักษณะคงที่ในช่วง ระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา ทั้งนี้พบว่า อายุแรกสมรส จำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการ ระดับการศึกษา เขตที่อาศัย การมุ่งเน้นการทำงาน สถานที่ทำงาน รายได้ปัจจุบัน ความสามารถในการมีบุตร ภาวะมีบุตรยาก และการปรึกษาเรื่องการวางแผนครอบครัวก่อนการสมรส มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีบุตรคนแรกช้าของสตรี นอกจากนี้ภายหลังการควบคุมอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยอื่นแล้วนั้น พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านประชากร ได้แก่ อายุปัจจุบัน อายุแรกสมรส และจำนวนบุตรที่ต้องการ สามารถอธิบายการมีบุตรคนแรกช้าได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคม ในตัวแปรระดับการศึกษา ยังมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการมีบุตรคนแรกช้า และสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวได้ดีเช่นกัน รวมไปถึงปัจจัยด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการมีบุตร และภาวะมีบุตรยาก ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีบุตรแรกช้า ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสำคัญของกระบวนการทางชีววิทยาที่ส่งผลต่ออายุเมื่อมีบุตรคนแรก ในขณะที่ตัวแปรด้านการทำงานของสตรีสามารถอธิบายการมีบุตรคนแรกช้าได้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to explore the pattern and trend of maternal age at first childbirth in Thailand, and if there is any correlation between demographic, socioeconomic, and reproductive health factors and delaying age at first birth. The study adopted the Causal Model of Age at First Birth developed by Rindfuss & St. John (1983) to guide the analysis and used quantitative data from the 2016 Survey of Population Change and Well-being in the Context of Aging Society (PCWAS) conducted by College of Population Studies, The survey sample, comprising 9,457 women aged between 15 and 49 years old, is restricted to ever-married women with at least one live birth. Given our interest in addressing the determinants of delaying age at first birth, the sample is further limited to women aged between 30-49 years, and who provided valid information to all variables used in the analysis. By these restrictions, younger women aged between 15-29 were excluded from the analysis and the size of final sample is 4,324 women.
Results show that the mean age at first birth in 2016 was 23.5 years. The figure remains unchanged from 2012 (23.1 years) and 2009 (23.3 years). Large proportion (82.6%) of ever-married Thai women had their first child before age 29. The results from binary logistic regression analysis indicate the age at first marriage, number of children wanted, education level, place of residence, career orientation, distance of workplace, fecundity, infertility, and pre-marital consulting are significantly associated with having the first birth at age 29 years or later. When all other variables are controlled for in the model, the results further show that demographic factors (i.e. womens current age, age at first marriage, and number of children wanted) are the strongest predictor of having the first child at age 29 years or later. Education, fecundity, infertility and career orientation are also found to have influence on womens having the first child at or after age 29 years.
Creative Commons License