Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of outdoor temperature of Thailand on energy efficiency of inverter air conditioner
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Second Advisor
วิรัช วิฑูรย์เธียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.592
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ศึกษาความแตกต่างของชุดอุณหภูมิเพื่อหาค่าประสิทธิภาพพลังงานตามฤดูกาลของเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบอินเวอร์เตอร์ (Cooling Seasonal performance factor, CSPF) ตามมาตรฐาน ISO 16358 – 1 : 2013 โดยกำหนดให้ภาระทำความเย็นของเครื่องปรับอากาศขึ้นกับสภาวะอากาศภายนอกอย่างเดียว ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ระหว่างชุดอุณหภูมิภายนอกตามค่าแนะนำกับชุดอุณหภูมิภายนอกตามสภาพภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ค่า CSPF ของเครื่องปรับอากาศ ทั้งหมด 17 ยี่ห้อ 23 รุ่น ที่มีขนาดทำความเย็น 2,638 3,517 5,276 และ 7,034 วัตต์ โดยเปรียบเทียบ 2 กรณี กรณีที่ 1 ใช้ชุดอุณหภูมิ (outdoor bin temperature) จากค่าแนะนำ (default) และกรณีที่ 2 ใช้ชุดอุณหภูมิตามสภาพภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย พบว่า ค่า CSPF ในกรณีที่ 1 มีค่า 4.51 4.12 4.12 และ 4.10 ตามลำดับ และ กรณีที่ 2 มีค่า 4.40 4.03 4.03 และ 4.00 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 2 กรณี พบว่า ค่า CSPF ที่คำนวณโดยใช้ชุดอุณหภูมิของประเทศไทย มีค่าลดลงร้อยละ 2.28 เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของประเทศไทยมีค่าสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยจากค่าแนะนำ นอกจากนี้ ได้วิเคราะห์ค่า CSPF โดยใช้ชุดอุณหภูมิภายนอกตามสภาพภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทย เมื่อปรับช่วงอุณหภูมิจาก 20 – 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 20 – 40 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อสะท้อนช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ใช้งานเครื่องปรับอากาศจริง ส่งผลให้ค่า CSPF มีค่าลดลงร้อยละ 0.59 ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์ค่า CSPF โดยใช้ชุดอุณหภูมิภายนอกตามสภาพภูมิอากาศของประเทศไทยมีความจำเป็น เพื่อให้สะท้อนประสิทธิภาพพลังงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study degrees of variation of the Cooling Seasonal performance factor (CSPF) on energy efficiency of inverter air conditioner followed ISO 16358-1: 2013 (Standard), which the Cooling load values depend on only outdoor temperature, between the default outdoor bin temperature and actual average outdoor bin temperature in Thailand. To analyze the CSPF of inverter air conditioners of 17 brands and 23 models, with cooling capacity of 2,638 3,517 5,276 and 7,034 Watts. This research is comparing two cases which are, case I using the outdoor bin temperature of the default value and case II using the outdoor bin temperature of Thailand. The result shown that calculated CSPF in case I was 4.51, 4.12, 4.12 and 4.10 respectively. In case II, the calculated CSPF was 4.40 4.03 4.03 and 4.00 respectively. In comparison, it is found that calculated CSPF using the outdoor bin temperature of Thailand, was decreased by 2.28%. Because the average temperature in Thailand was higher than the default average temperature in default value. In addition, to analyze the CSPF by outdoor temperature of Thailand, when the range of the outdoor temperature of thailand was adjusted from 20-35 °C to 20-40 °C to reflect the actual operating temperature range of the air conditioner, the CSPF decreased by 0.59%. Given that the actual average outdoor bin temperature in Thailand is suitable for reflect the actual energy efficiency of inverter air conditioners.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.