Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อลดระดับความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนและพัฒนาทักษะการส่งสารของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arunee Hongsiriwat
Second Advisor
Pateep Methakunavudhi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Higher Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.254
Abstract
This research aimed to (1) study English language anxiety of Thai graduate students based on different age groups, field of study, and type of higher education institution, (2) analyse the relationship between English language classroom anxiety and English language proficiency of Thai graduate students, (3) develop an instructional model to reduce English language anxiety and improve productive skills in English, and (4) propose practical guidelines for reducing English language classroom anxiety. The participants comprised of 270 graduate students from public higher education institutions, private higher education institutions, Rajabhat universities and Rajamangala universities of technology. The research instruments were the Foreign Language Classroom Anxiety Scale (FLCAS), semi-structured interview form, ten lesson plans based on the instructional model to reduce English language anxiety and improve productive skills in English, and productive skills in English tests. Mean and standard deviation, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), Pearson's correlation, and Dependent Samples T test were used to analyse quantitative data. Thematic Analysis was used to analyse qualitative data. The results revealed that Thai graduate students had a moderate level of language anxiety. Students in private universities have a significantly higher average foreign language classroom anxiety level than those in Rajabhat universities, while there was no meaningful difference in language anxiety between different age groups and fields of study at .05 level of significance. The results also revealed a significant negative relationship between English language classroom and English language proficiency, whereby the lower the language proficiency, the higher the language anxiety. The English language classroom anxiety post-treatment mean score of the participants was significantly lower after receiving the treatment based on the instructional model, while the productive skills in English post-treatment mean score was significantly higher at .05 level of significance. The proposed practical guidelines for reducing English language classroom anxiety were highly feasible, and highly suitable for implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาความวิตกกังวลในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย เมื่อจำแนกตามกลุ่มอายุ กลุ่มสาขาสาขาวิชา และประเภทของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา (2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความวิตกกังวลในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ (3) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อลดระดับความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนและพัฒนาทักษะการส่งสารของนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย และ (4) นำเสนอแนวปฏิบัติในการลดความวิตกกังวลในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาจำนวน 270 รายที่ได้ลงเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ และมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล ในปีการศึกษา 2563 เครื่องมือการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบวัดความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง บทเรียนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 10 บทเรียนซึ่งออกแบบมาจากรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนเพื่อลดระดับความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนและพัฒนาทักษะการส่งสาร และแบบทดสอบทักษะการส่งสาร ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศ การสัมภาษณ์ การดำเนินการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ และการทำแบบทดสอบทักษะการส่งสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติเชิงอ้างอิง ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson Correlation) การวิเคราะห์สถิติ t-test for dependent sample วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับความวิตกกังวลในระดับกลาง เมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามกลุ่มประเภทพบว่า มีความแตกต่างของระดับความวิตกกังวลระหว่างของนิสิตนักศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนและมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏ ในขณะที่เมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามกลุ่มอายุ และกลุ่มสาขาสาขาวิชา ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับความวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้พบความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันเชิงลบระหว่างระดับความวิตกกังวลในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนเพื่อลดระดับความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนและพัฒนาทักษะการส่งสารนั้นพบว่า มีระดับความวิตกกังวลในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่ลดลงและมีทักษะในการส่งสารที่สูงขึ้นหลังเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แนวปฏิบัติในการลดความวิตกกังวลในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเป็นไปได้และความเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยได้ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.