Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of manganese dioxide from spent zinc carbon and alkaline batteries for zinc-ion battery application
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจนา พรประเสริฐสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.438
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จะเน้นศึกษาการกู้คืนแมงกานีสที่อยู่ในผงอิเล็กโทรดของแบตเตอรี่ชนิดปฐมภูมิชนิดแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์และแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีคาร์บอนที่ใช้งานแล้ว ให้กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้วิธีการชะละลายด้วยกรด ซึ่งได้มีการปรับสภาวะในการชะละลาย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการชะละลาย (อุณหภูมิห้องและ 80 oC) สัดส่วนของแข็งต่อของเหลวโดยน้ำหนัก (1:20 – 1:5) ความเข้มข้นกรดซัลฟิวริก (0.5 M-10 M) และการเติมตัวรีดิวซ์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการชะละลายแมงกานีส (ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ โซเดียมซัลไฟด์) ผลของประสิทธิภาพการชะละลายแมงกานีสด้วยกรด (LE) พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 15-78 % ในกรณีของแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์ และ 27-88 % ในกรณีของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีคาร์บอน โดยค่า LE สูงที่สุดของแบตเตอรี่ทั้งสองชนิดคือ การชะละลายในสภาวะการเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.6 M จากนั้นจะใช้สารละลายที่ได้จากการชะละลายด้วยกรดเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่สภาวะต่างๆ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการกู้คืนแมงกานีสโดยรวม (OE) ในทุกสภาวะจะอยู่ในช่วง 8-85% และสภาวะการชะละลายจะส่งผลต่อเฟสและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ ซึ่งค่า OE สูงที่สุดจะได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยโดยการใช้สารละลายที่ได้จากการชะละลายด้วยการใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ เติมแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตและแอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่อุณหภูมิ 140 oC เป็นเวลา 24 h ซึ่งได้แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เฟส α-MnO2 เมื่อนำแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์จากการรีไซเคิลไปใช้ในขั้วแคโทดของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบเซลล์มาตรฐาน CR2025 พบว่าเฟสและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ส่งผลต่อความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะ โดยพบว่าแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เฟส γα-MnO2 ที่รีไซเคิลจากแบตเตอรี่แอลคาไลน์จะให้ความจำจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on Mn recovery from spent primary batteries (i.e. alkaline and Zn-C batteries) by leaching process as the first step. The leaching conditions were optimized by adjusting the following parameters: (i) leaching temperature (room temperature and 80 °C), (ii) solid to liquid weight ratio (1:20 – 1:5) and (iii) reducing agent (H2O2 and Na2S). The leaching efficiencies (LE) of 15-78 % and 27-84% were achieved for the leaching of alkaline battery and Zn-C battery electrode powders, respectively. The highest LE was observed when leaching with 0.5 M sulfuric acid with the addition of 0.6 M H2O2. The leaching solutions at various leaching conditions were subsequently used as precursors for MnO2 synthesis by hydrothermal process. The results show that Mn overall recovery efficiencies (OE) of 8-85 % were achieved at various leaching conditions. The highest OE was observed when α-MnO2 was synthesized under the leaching solutions from (NH4)2S2O8 and with the addition of (NH4)2SO4 at 140 oC for 24 h. The recycled MnO2 samples at various synthesis and leaching conditions were subsequently used in the cathode of Zn-ion batteries CR2025-type coin cells. Phase and morphology of the recycled MnO2 crucially affected the specific capacity. The highest specific capacity was achieved when γα-MnO2 with high surface area was utilized.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.