Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPROACHES FOR DEVELOPING SMALL-SIZED SECONDARY SCHOOLS ACADEMIC MANAGEMENT BASED ON THE CONCEPT OF COLLABORATIVE NETWORKS FOR STUDENT QUALITY DEVELOPMENT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรัตน์ เจริญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1006
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม (Explanatory Sequential Mixed Methods Research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กตามแนวคิดเครือข่ายความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาคุณภาพผู้เรียน และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กตามแนวคิดเครือข่ายความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาคุณภาพผู้เรียน ประชากร คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก (จำนวนนักเรียน 120 คนลงมา) จำนวน 147 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 108 โรงเรียน และผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน 108 คน และหัวหน้ากลุ่มบริหารวิชาการ 108 คน รวม 216 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ โดยมีลักษณะเป็นมาตราส่วนแบบประมาณค่า สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นโดยใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI Modified) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กตามแนวคิดเครือข่ายความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาคุณภาพผู้เรียนในภาพรวมอยู๋ในระดับปานกลางและมาก (สภาพปัจจุบัน Mean = 2.85 และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ Mean = 4.12) โดยด้านที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ (PNImodified = 0.52) รองลงมา คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (PNImodified = 0.49) และด้านที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นต่ำสุดคือ การส่งเสริมชุมชนให้มีความเข้มแข็งทางวิชาการ และการประสานความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาวิชาการ (PNImodified = 0.39) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดเล็กตามแนวคิดเครือข่ายความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาคุณภาพผู้เรียน มีทั้งหมด 5 แนวทาง 17 แนวทางย่อย และ 41 วิธีดำเนินการโดยเรียงลำดับขอบข่ายการบริหารวิชาการที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นตามลำดับ ดังนี้ การจัดการเรียนการสอน และการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้ 1 แนวทาง 3 แนวทางย่อย 10 วิธีดำเนินการ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร 1 แนวทาง 2 แนวทางย่อย 4 วิธีดำเนินการ การวัดผล ประเมินผล 1 แนวทาง 2 แนวทางย่อย 5 วิธีดำเนินการ การพัฒนาระบบประกันคุณภาพภายในและมาตรฐานการศึกษา 1 แนวทาง 2 แนวทางย่อย 5 วิธีดำเนินการ และการส่งเสริมชุมชนให้มีความเข้มแข็งทางวิชาการ และการประสานความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาวิชาการ 1 แนวทาง 8 แนวทางย่อย 17 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was Explanatory Sequential Mixed Method Research. The purposes of this research were to: 1) study the present and desirable states of small-sized secondary school academic management based on the concept of collaborative networks for student quality development; 2) propose some approaches for developing small-sized secondary school academic management based on the concept of collaborative networks for student quality development. The population consisted of 147 small-sized secondary schools. The sample included 108 small-sized secondary schools and the informants comprising school directors, heads of academic affairs, 216 in total. The research instruments were rating scaled questionnaires, evaluation forms of appropriateness and possibility. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNI Modified and content analysis. The results were as follows. 1) The present and desirable states of small-sized secondary school academic management based on the concept of collaborative networks for student quality development, overall were at a moderate level and a high level, respectively (the present state mean = 2.85 and the desirable states mean = 4.12). The first priority need index fell on the approaches of teaching and learning and development of learning processes (PNImodified = 0.52). The second priority need index was curriculum development (PNImodified = 0.49), and the last priority need index was to promote the strength of community in academic affairs and cooperation in academic development (PNImodified = 0.39). Approaches for developing small-sized secondary school academic management based on the concept of collaborative networks for student quality development comprised 5 approaches, 17 sub-approaches, and 41 procedures, ranked from the highest to the lowest priority need indices: 1 approach, 3 sub-approaches and 10 procedures for teaching and learning and development of learning processes; 1 approach, 2 sub-approaches and 4 procedures for curriculum development; 1 approach, 2 sub-approaches and 5 procedures for evaluation; 1 approach, 2 sub-approaches and 5 procedures for development of internal quality assurance and education standards; 1 approach, 8 sub-approaches and 17 procedures for promoting the strength of community in academic affairs and cooperation in academic development.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 442
    • Abstract Views: 68
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 14
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.