Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WEB ACCESSIBILITY STUDY OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF THAILAND WEBSITEBY THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรนุช เศวตรัตนเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.987
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเข้าถึงได้ทางเว็บของเว็บไซต์หอสมุดแห่งชาติโดยผู้พิการทางสายตาในด้านการรับรู้ได้ การใช้งานได้ การเข้าใจได้ และการรองรับเทคโนโลยีที่หลากหลาย วิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้ คือ การประเมินโดยผู้ใช้ ซึ่งเป็นผู้พิการทางสายตา จำนวน 10 คน แบ่งออกเป็น ผู้พิการทางสายตาที่ตาบอดสนิท จำนวน 5 คน และผู้พิการทางสายตาที่ตาเลือนราง จำนวน 5 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยให้ผู้ใช้ทำงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย จำนวน 6 งาน บนหน้าโฮมเพจของเว็บไซต์หอสมุดแห่งชาติ และคิดออกเสียงในระหว่างที่ทำงาน แล้วสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้หลังเสร็จสิ้นการทำงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ มีดังนี้ 1) ผู้พิการทางสายตาส่วนใหญ่ทำงานสำเร็จ จำนวน 3 งาน และไม่สำเร็จ จำนวน 3 งานเท่ากัน โดยงานที่ผู้พิการทางสายตาจำนวนมากที่สุดทำสำเร็จ คือ เข้าไปที่หน้าเว็บห้องสมุดดิจิทัล D-Library (งานที่ 5) ส่วนงานที่ผู้พิการทางสายตาทุกคนทำไม่สำเร็จ คือ สอบถามบรรณารักษ์จากหน้าเว็บไซต์ เช่น ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้งานเว็บไซต์ เป็นต้น (งานที่ 6) 2) งานที่ผู้พิการทางสายตาที่ทำงานสำเร็จใช้เวลามากที่สุด คือ เข้าไปที่หน้าเว็บห้องสมุดดิจิทัล D-Library (งานที่ 5) 3) ผู้พิการทางสายตาทุกคนประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการเข้าถึงได้ทางเว็บในงานสอบถามบรรณารักษ์จากหน้าเว็บไซต์ เช่น ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้งานเว็บไซต์ เป็นต้น (งานที่ 6) 4) งานที่ผู้พิการทางสายตาประสบปัญหาจำนวนมากที่สุด คือ สืบค้นหนังสือจากคำสำคัญ "คอมพิวเตอร์" (งานที่ 3) 5) ปัญหาที่ผู้พิการทางสายตาประสบตามแนวทาง WCAG 2.0 จำแนกออกเป็น ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ได้ จำนวน 11 ครั้ง ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานได้ จำนวน 28 ครั้ง ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเข้าใจได้ จำนวน 22 ครั้ง และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการรองรับเทคโนโลยีที่หลากหลาย จำนวน 1 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study web accessibility of the National Library of Thailand (NLT) Website by the visually impaired, in terms of perceivability, operability, understandability, and robustness. User evaluation was used as the research method. Ten participants were visually impaired, five were blinded and five were low-vision. The data were collected by asking the participants to finish six tasks on the homepage of the NLT Website and think aloud while working on the tasks. After each task was completed, an interview was conducted. Major findings are as follows: 1) The majority of the visually impaired could complete three equal tasks successfully and unsuccessfully. Most of them could be successful in getting access to D-Library (Task 5) while all could not ask a librarian on the website (e.g. questions on website usage) (Task 6). 2) The task that takes the longest time for the visually impaired who could complete it is getting access to D-Library (Task 5). 3) All visually impaired encounter the web accessibility problems when trying to ask a librarian on the website (e.g. questions on website usage) (Task 6). 4) In regard to the task with the most problems, it is search for a book by keyword: "Computer" (Task 3). 5) According to Web Content Accessibility Guideline 2.0 (WCAG 2.0), the visually impaired encounter 28 problems of operability, 22 problems of understandability, 11 problems of perceivability, and one problem of robustness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.