Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A PROTOTYPE OF A MOBILE ROBOTIC CARFOR GAMMA SOURCE LOCATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.980
Abstract
ปัจจุบันได้มีการใช้งานสารกัมมันตรังสีอย่างแพร่หลาย เป็นเหตุให้มีโอกาสเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางรังสีหรือการปนเปื้อนทางรังสีขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางด้านรังสีจำเป็นที่จะต้องเข้าไปตรวจหาตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดรังสี เพื่อทำการเก็บกู้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีในภายหลัง ทำให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางด้านรังสีได้รับรังสีจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เกิดความปลอดภัยและหลีกเลี่ยงการได้รับรังสีโดยไม่จำเป็นของผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางด้านรังสี ผู้วิจัยจึงมีแนวคิดที่จะทำการพัฒนารถหุ่นยนต์ต้นแบบสำหรับระบุตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาขึ้น เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานทางด้านรังสีสามารถอยู่ห่างจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีขณะตรวจหาตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมา ซึ่งรถหุ่นยนต์ต้นแบบที่ออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้หลักการทำงานของล้อแบบแมคานุม (Mecanum wheel) ทำให้รถหุ่นยนต์ต้นแบบสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้หลายทิศทาง (Omni directional) โดยไม่ต้องใช้การควบคุมบังคับเลี้ยวล้อเหมือนรถทั่วๆ ไป การทำงานของรถหุ่นยนต์ต้นแบบมีโหมดควบคุมการทำงาน 2 โหมดคือ โหมดควบคุมด้วยคนผ่านทางจอยสติก และโหมดควบคุมอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งทั้ง 2 โหมดจะทำงานผ่านทางอุปกรณ์รับส่งคลื่นวิทยุย่านความถี่ 2.4 กิกะเฮิรตซ์ การทำงานในขั้นแรกจะทำงานในโหมดควบคุมด้วยคนผ่านทางจอยสติก โดยรถหุ่นยนต์ต้นแบบจะถูกควบคุมให้เคลื่อนที่เข้าไปยังพื้นที่ที่ต้องการ หลังจากนั้นผู้ควบคุมจะเปลี่ยนโหมดการทำงานไปเป็นโหมดควบคุมอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งในโหมดนี้จะเป็นการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์กับระบบวัดรังสีแกมมา เพื่อให้รถหุ่นยนต์ตรวจหาตำแหน่งต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมา ผลจากการทดสอบปรากฏว่ารถหุ่นยนต์ต้นแบบมีรัศมีควบคุมได้ไกล 60 เมตร โดยไม่มีสิ่งกีดขวาง สามารถเคลื่อนที่บนพื้นราบด้วยความเร็วสูงสุด 2.12 กม./ชั่วโมง ระยะเวลาทำงานประมาณ 15 นาที เคลื่อนที่ได้ระยะทางทั้งหมดประมาณ 530 เมตร ความแม่นยำในการตรวจหาทิศทางที่มีความแรงรังสีสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง ±10 องศา โดยอยู่ห่างจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาที่ระยะประมาณ 30 เซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Radioactive materials are widely used today. There is a potential for radiation accidents or radiation contamination. Therefore, radiation workers need to investigate the location of the radiation source. To recover the source of radiation later. Cause radiation operator are exposed to radiation from there duties. To achieve safety and avoid unnecessary radiation exposure Researchers have ideas, to develop a prototype a mobile robotic car for locating the source of the gamma rays. which can positioning the location of gamma source to help radiation operator stay away from gamma source while working. The development of a mobile robotic car has been designed to used Mecanum wheel which make a mobile robotic car can be move in omni directions without having to steer the wheel. The prototype robot car has two modes of operation: Manually controlled mode via joystick. And automatic control mode. Both of two modes working through wireless 2.4 GHz module. First operating by manual to control a mobile robotic car to the position, after that the radiation operator will change mode to automatic mode. Automatic mode a mobile robotic car will working by cooperate between microcontroller and gamma radiation detector. A mobile robotic car will scan for the gamma source location. The result of the research shown that a mobile robotic car can performed at ranges up to 60 meters without obstacle, maximum speed is 2.12 km/hr., 15 minutes operating time, moving distance around 530 meters, the effective angle of highest activity detection ±10 degree and close to the gamma source around 30 centimeters.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.