Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF PROPERTY RIGHTS AND RESTRICTIONS UNDER THE THAI LEGAL SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.978
Abstract
สิทธิในทรัพย์สินเป็นสิทธิธรรมชาติที่มีค่าอันสูงสุดที่แสดงออกถึงการมีเสรีภาพของมนุษย์อย่างแท้จริงเพราะมิได้รับสิทธินั้นมาจากผู้ใดแม้แต่รัฐ และทรัพย์สินเกิดจากการใช้กำลังแรงกายและสติปัญญาของมุษย์ในการสรรค์สร้างขึ้น สิทธินั้นจึงเป็นของผู้สร้างนั้นโดยสมบูรณ์โดยที่ไม่มีใครสามารถพรากเอาไปได้ สำหรับประเทศไทยพบว่าได้มีการรับรองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2475 เป็นต้นมา จนถึงรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยพุทธศักราช 2560 ซึ่งเป็นฉบับปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการ แนวความคิดของการรับรองสิทธิและการจำกัดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยและระบบกฎหมายไทย ทำให้พบว่าประเทศไทยได้วางขอบเขตของการรับรองสิทธิและการจำกัดสิทธิไว้ภายใต้กฎหมายและภายใต้หน้าที่ต่อส่วนรวม อันพบได้จากการบัญญัติกฎหมายต่าง ๆ เพื่อมารับรองสิทธิและจำกัดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินของประชาชนมากมายหลายฉบับแบบมีมิติที่กว้างขวางและหลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะการจำกัดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินที่พบว่ามีการจำกัดสิทธิที่เป็นการเวนคืนอสังหาริมทรัพย์เพื่อการพัฒนาประเทศด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทำให้ประชาชนถูกจำกัดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงการถูกจำกัดสิทธิการใช้ประโยชน์ในทรัพย์สินทั้งอสังหาริมทรัพย์ สังหาริมทรัพย์และทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่แสดงออกด้วยการการควบคุมมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกรณีที่รัฐต้องจำกัดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินต้องตีความเคร่งครัด และหากรัฐต้องออกกฎหมายใหม่เพื่อมาจำกัดสิทธิในทรัพย์สินต้องสอดคล้องกับหลักความจำเป็นตามที่กำหนดไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยเทียบเคียงกับหลักการตีความในรัฐธรรมนูญของสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีที่ว่า "ไม่ว่ากรณีใดก็ตามการจำกัดสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดไว้นั้น จะมีผลกระกระเทือนต่อเนื้อหาสาระสำคัญ หรือ แก่นของสิทธิเสรีภาพไม่ได้"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Property rights are a fundamental right for all of mankind. This right belongs to all men by the nature, not the state. By holding this right, that mean we are free with fully liberties. No one can take these rights from another. Thailand has guarantee property right as a fundamental rights since 2475 B.E. when the 1st constitution of the kingdom of Thailand enforced until nowadays. According to the study about a development of property rights and its restriction under the Thai legal system by this thesis, Thailand places the scope of accreditation and restrictions of this right under the word "Duty to Public". To do that, Legislator in Thailand uses all kinds of law to guarantee and restrict the right in the same time. By the doses of law that was designed to restrict the way that people exercise property rights, Expropriation is one of the legal mechanism that mostly use to restrict the right of the people. Government or authorities, all way use the word "For the development of the country" when they ask people to disclaim the right by the whole or some part of it. This kind of control or restrict for development seem to expand to all kinds of property with more and more control. By expanded of the restriction, State officer or the authority must beware and more be careful when decide to use all of the restriction mechanism to the right of the people. And if the legislator have to establish new law, They have to carefully consider that law to meet all of the necessary conditions laid down by the constitution and compare it with another country like Germany. They have to aware that "Whatever the circumstances, Restrictions on basic rights as prescribed by the Constitution. Must have no effect on the content or substance of the right to liberty.
Creative Commons License