Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TRANSITION WITHOUT CONSOLIDATION: THE FAILURE OF DEMOCRATIZATION IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1185
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาในกระบวนการทำให้เป็นประชาธิปไตยของไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารบนฐานของข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และการทำความเข้าใจการเมืองไทยผ่านแนวคิดการทำให้เป็นประชาธิปไตย แนวคิดการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ประชาธิปไตย แนวคิดการตั้งมั่นของประชาธิปไตย แนวคิดฉันทามติ และทฤษฎีชนชั้นนำ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษากระบวนการทำให้เป็นประชาธิปไตยไทยที่สำคัญ 4 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ ช่วงแรกปี 2475 - 2490 สอง ระหว่างปี 2516 - 2519 สาม ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี 2540 - 2549 และสี่ ช่วงเวลาปี 2550 - 2557 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความล้มเหลวในกระบวนการทำให้เป็นประชาธิปไตยใน 4 ช่วงเวลานี้เกิดขึ้นจากการที่ชนชั้นนำ ทั้งในฝ่ายอนุรักษนิยมและชนชั้นนำที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งไม่มีเจตนาที่จะสถาปนาและจรรโลงประชาธิปไตยให้ยั่งยืน ความขัดแย้งระหว่างชนชั้นนำ 2 กลุ่มหลักทำให้รัฐธรรมนูญแทบทุกฉบับไม่ได้รับฉันทามติและมักขาดการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ขณะที่การประนีประนอมในกลุ่มชนชั้นนำด้วยกันเองส่งผลให้การออกแบบสถาบันทางการเมือง เช่น วุฒิสภาและองค์กรอิสระขาดการเชื่อมโยงกับประชาชน นอกจากปัญหารัฐธรรมนูญและสถาบันทางการเมืองแล้วยังพบว่า ทั้ง 4 ช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา ตัวแสดงทางการเมืองยังแสดงบทบาทเหนี่ยวรั้งแทนส่งเสริมการจรรโลงประชาธิปไตยอีกด้วย เช่น การทุจริตคอร์รัปชัน การไม่พร้อมรับผิดชอบและยอมรับการตรวจสอบ และการที่สังคมยอมรับบทบาทของกองทัพในการแทรกแซงทางการเมือง โดยรวมแล้วพบว่า การขับเคี่ยวระหว่างพลังอนุรักษนิยมกับพลังที่ต้องการเดินหน้าสู่ประชาธิปไตยในทุกช่วงเวลา มักจบลงด้วยชัยชนะของพลังอนุรักษนิยมในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญและออกแบบสถาบันทางการเมืองเพื่อรักษาและคงไว้ซึ่งอำนาจของกลุ่มชนชั้นนำอนุรักษนิยม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to empirically examine the problems of democratization process in Thailand with qualitative research and relevant concepts and theories, including democratization concept, democratic transition concept, democratic consolidation concept, consensus concept and elite theory. This dissertation categorizes Thailand’s transition processes into four major periods, namely between 1932 - 1947, 1973 - 1976, 1997 - 2006 and 2007 - 2014. The findings reveal that the failure of the democratization process in these four periods were caused by the unwillingness of the elites, both conservative and elected leaders, to genuinely establish and sustain democracy. The conflicts among the elites and the lack of public participation led to the absence of consensus on all constitutions. The institutional design resulted in the lack of linkages between the people and the major political institutions, such as appointed Senate and selected Independent Organizations, were indicators of the elite compromise without ordinary people and public involvement. In addition to the constitutional issues and political institutions, the research findings in all four periods found that political actors should also be responsible for the failure of democratic transition in Thailand; politicians, traditional elites and military leaders have played important roles in obstructing, instead of promoting and advancing democracy. The impediment includes corruption, disrespecting rule of law, disregarding accountability, and allowing military interferences in politics, for example. In all, the combating between the conservative forces and the democratic advocators in every period generally ended with the conservative clique having an upper hand in drafting the constitutions and designing political institutions to preserve and maintain its own power.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 537
    • Abstract Views: 351
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 49
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.