Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROTECTION OF THIRD PARTY'S PROPERTY ACQUISITION FROM INVALID ACTS : STUDY ON VOID AND VOIDABLE ACTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.977
Abstract
การกำหนดความคุ้มครองให้แก่บุคคลภายนอกผู้ได้มาซึ่งสังหาริมทรัพย์และอสังหาริมทรัพย์จากนิติกรรมที่เป็นโมฆะและโมฆียะ หากพิจารณาโดยคำนึงถึงแนวคิดการโอนทรัพย์ระบบสัญญาเดียวตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ จะเห็นได้ว่า การให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลภายนอกนั้นไม่มีความเป็นระบบและไม่มีความชัดเจน เนื่องจากมีการบัญญัติให้ความคุ้มครองไว้ในหลายมาตราทั้งตามบทบัญญัติในบรรพ 1 และบรรพ 4 ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความและปรับใช้ ปัญหาการกำหนดเงื่อนไขเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครอง รวมถึงปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิเหนือทรัพย์และดอกผลของทรัพย์ที่บุคคลภายนอกจะได้รับไปจากการคุ้มครอง หากพิจารณาการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลภายนอกผู้ได้มาซึ่งสังหาริมทรัพย์และอสังหาริมทรัพย์จากนิติกรรมที่เป็นโมฆะและโมฆียะตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมันและประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งฝรั่งเศส จะเห็นได้ว่า แม้ระบบกฎหมายเยอรมันและระบบกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสจะมีแนวคิดการโอนทรัพย์ที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ก็ได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลภายนอกไว้อย่างเป็นระบบและชัดเจน โดยบทบัญญัติในแต่ละมาตรานั้นมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับใช้แตกต่างและไม่ซ้ำซ้อนกัน มีการบัญญัติเงื่อนไขไว้อย่างชัดเจนและกำหนดให้บุคคลภายนอกผู้ได้รับความคุ้มครองนั้นได้ไปซึ่งกรรมสิทธิ์เหนือทรัพย์ อันมีผลทำให้บุคคลภายนอกได้ไปซึ่งดอกผลของทรัพย์นั้นตามอำนาจแห่งกรรมสิทธิ์ด้วย จากการศึกษาการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลภายนอกผู้ได้มาซึ่งทรัพย์จากนิติกรรมที่เป็นโมฆะและโมฆียะตามระบบกฎหมายไทย ระบบกฎหมายเยอรมันและระบบกฎหมายฝรั่งเศส ผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติมาตรา 1329 เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลภายนอกผู้ได้มาซึ่งทรัพย์จากนิติกรรมที่เป็นโมฆะและโมฆียะทุกกรณี โดยบัญญัติให้บุคคลภายนอกเป็นผู้ได้ไปซึ่งกรรมสิทธิ์เหนือทรัพย์นั้นและกำหนดเงื่อนไขว่าบุคคลภายนอกจำต้องเป็นผู้ได้มาซึ่งทรัพย์โดยมีค่าตอบแทนและโดยสุจริต และตัดบทบัญญัติมาตรา 155 ในส่วนที่กำหนดให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลภายนอกสำหรับกรณีการแสดงเจตนาลวงและมาตรา 160 ที่กำหนดให้ความคุ้มครองแก่บุคคลภายนอกสำหรับกรณีการแสดงเจตนาโดยถูกกลฉ้อฉลออก ทั้งนี้ จำต้องแก้ไขผลของการแสดงเจตนาโดยสำคัญผิดในสิ่งซึ่งเป็นสาระสำคัญแห่งนิติกรรมตามมาตรา 156 โดยกำหนดให้นิติกรรมดังกล่าวตกเป็นโมฆียะ เพื่อให้สามารถปรับใช้กฎหมายได้อย่างเป็นระบบและมีความชัดเจนมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Considering protection for third party who acquires movable and immovable property from void and voidable acts as regulated in Thailand’s Civil and Commercial Code under the Solo Consensu or Consensual property transfer system, it appears that the protection provided for third party is unsystematic and inexplicit. The reason is there are protective provisions regulated both in Book 1 on the Law of Juristic Acts and Book 4 on the Law of Property, which resulting in problem in interpretation and application of law, problem in defining protection condition, and problem concerning third party’s rights over the property and its fruits derived from such protection. On the other hand, protection for third party who acquires movable and immovable property from void and voidable acts as regulated in German Civil Code and French Civil Code, despite dissimilar property transfer concept, protective provisions for third party are regulated in systematic and explicit manner. Each provision has different and irredundant purpose. The condition is clear for the protected third party to acquire the ownership of the property as well as its fruits by virtue of such ownership. After studying protection for third party who acquires property from void and voidable acts under the system of Thai law, German law and French law, the author would like to propose the amendment of Section 1329 to provide the legal protection for third party who acquires property from void and voidable acts in all cases, by stipulate that the third party shall acquire the ownership of the concerning property subject to the condition of acquisition for value and in good faith. In addition, a part of Section 155 concerning protection for third party in the event of fictitious declaration of intention, and Section 160 which provides protection for third party in the event of intention declared by fraud shall be repealed. Nevertheless, it is necessary to amend the legal effect of intention declared by mistake as to an essential element of the juristic act under Section 156 by stipulate that such juristic act shall be voidable. All are in order to apply the law in most systematic and explicit manner.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.