Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An innovative inventory pooling tool for retail and wholesale traders in sport industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Third Advisor
ถิระ ฉวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1658
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองระบบบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบแบ่งปันสำหรับผู้ประกอบการค้าปลีกและค้าส่งขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) ของธุรกิจเครื่องกีฬาในประเทศไทยโดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 5 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 เป็นการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเพื่อพัฒนากรอบแนวความคิดวิจัย ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยการยอมรับระบบการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบแบ่งปัน ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลถึงประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการร่วมกันของร้านค้าปลีก ระยะที่ 4 เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสถานการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โลด้วย Microsoft® Excel และระยะที่ 5 เป็นการศึกษาการยอมรับของเทคโนโลยี นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์และสรุปผลการศึกษา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการพัฒนาแบบจำลองระบบการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบแบ่งปันให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้นั้นต้องคำนึงถึงเรื่องของระยะเวลา ต้นทุน ความไว้วางใจ ความปลอดภัยและความเป็นส่วนตัวของผู้ใช้บริการเป็นสำคัญ โดยผลจากการเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองระบบแบบเดิมกับแบบใหม่ (IIPS) พบว่าแบบจำลองแบบใหม่สามารถลดต้นทุนค่าสูญเสียโอกาสการขาย ลดปริมาณสินค้าค้างสต็อกและสินค้าขาดแคลน เพิ่มกำไรรวมให้แก่ระบบและเป็นประโยชน์ให้ผู้ใช้บริการทั้งในแง่ของผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายได้อีกด้วย และเมื่อนำแบบจำลองระบบ IIPS มาตรวจสอบการยอมรับโดยผู้ประกอบการ 30 คน พบว่าผลการประเมินด้านประโยชน์และความง่ายในการใช้งานโดยรวมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี ส่วนโอกาสในเชิงธุรกิจของแบบจำลองนวัตกรรมดังกล่าวอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก โดยแนวทางการพัฒนาในเชิงพาณิชย์ ได้ประยุกต์ใช้หลักการต่างๆไม่ว่าจะเป็นการใช้ตัวแบบธุรกิจ และการวิเคราะห์คู่แข่งขัน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to develop an Innovative Inventory Pooling System (IIPS) model for retail and wholesale traders in the sports industry in Thailand. This research was divided into 5 phases. The systematic review was conducted to develop the conceptual frameworks in phase 1. After that in phase 2, we investigated the factors influencing the entrepreneurs’ adoption of IIPS. In phase 3, we examined the factors that can affect the pooling performance. Afterward, the simulation model was generated in order to compare the performances of traditional inventory management model and IIPS model in phase 4. Finally, phase 5 was conducted to evaluate users' technology acceptance, apply for the commercial process and conclude of the study. The results of the study revealed the factors for applying an effective IIPS. It was found that time, cost, trust, security, and privacy of users were actually significant factors. Moreover, the results of simulation model showed that the IIPS model can reduce the opportunity cost of lost sale, and decrease the overstock and stock outs, whereas IIPS model can increase net profit volume and mutual benefit for users. After applying the IIPS to verify the technology acceptance from 30 entrepreneurs, it was found that the overall evaluation of usefulness and ease of use were good. In addition, the business opportunity of the IIPS was very good by applying the principles of business model canvas, five forces model and etc.
Creative Commons License