Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROBLEMS IN CRIMINALIZATION OF PROSTITUTE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.961
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาต่อผู้ค้าประเวณีในประเทศไทยโดยศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประเภทความรับผิดทางอาญา อิทธิพลและแนวความคิดในการบัญญัติกฎหมาย วิธีการบัญญัติกฎหมายและมาตรการภายใต้วิธีการนั้น และผลการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลการค้าประเวณี เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อเสนอในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลการค้าประเวณีในประเทศไทย การกำหนดความผิดทางอาญาเกี่ยวกับการค้าประเวณีอาจจำแนกออกได้เป็นความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับการค้าประเวณีที่เป็นการค้ามนุษย์ การค้าประเวณีเด็ก และการแสวงหาประโยชน์โดยมิชอบจากการค้าประเวณี ซึ่งเป็นความผิดอาญาที่ต้องมีการกำหนดให้เหมือนกันในทุกประเทศ ขณะที่ความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวข้องกับการค้าประเวณีโดยสมัครใจต่างๆ ล้วนแต่เป็นความผิดอาญาที่อาจกำหนดให้แตกต่างกันได้ตามความเหมาะสมในแต่ละประเทศ สำหรับการกำหนดความผิดอาญาต่อการค้าประเวณีโดยสมัครใจในประเทศไทยนั้นพบว่าเป็นปัญหาอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาต่อผู้ค้าประเวณีที่ไม่สอดคล้องต่อหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดความผิดอาญา ส่งผลให้การกำกับดูแลการค้าประเวณีไม่สามารถทำได้และยังไม่สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ค้าประเวณีได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาถึงวิธีการบัญญัติกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลการค้าประเวณีพบว่า วิธีการกำหนดความผิดอาญาต่อการค้าประเวณีโดยตรงและการห้ามการค้าประเวณีผ่านการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาต่อผู้ใช้บริการนั้น ไม่สามารถกำกับดูแลการค้าประเวณีอย่างได้ผล และยังก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่างๆ จากการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ขณะที่การอนุญาตให้มีการค้าประเวณีโดยถูกกฎหมายภายใต้การกำกับดูแลบางประการนั้น เป็นวิธีการที่ได้ผลในการกำกับดูแลการค้าประเวณีโดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลเสียต่อผู้ค้าประเวณี ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยจึงควรยกเลิกการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาต่อผู้ค้าประเวณี และควรมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลการค้าประเวณี โดยเปลี่ยนจากวิธีการห้ามการค้าประเวณีมาเป็นการอนุญาตให้มีการค้าประเวณีโดยถูกกฎหมายภายใต้การกำกับดูแลบางประการ เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถคุ้มครองสังคมจากผลกระทบอันเกิดจากการค้าประเวณีและสามารถคุ้มครองผู้ค้าประเวณีได้ในขณะเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis mainly discusses appropriateness in criminalization of prostitute under Thai laws. The thesis consists of studies on classification of criminal charges, concepts and factors which influence legislation, legal approaches and measures, and results of enforcement of prostitution related regulation. The purpose of the study is to propose recommendation for revision of prostitution laws in Thailand. The criminal charges concerning prostitution can be classified into human trafficking, child prostitution, and exploitation of prostitution. These kind of charges are universally criminalized. Meanwhile, criminal charges concerning voluntary prostitution can be criminalized upon consideration of different countries. As for Thailand, voluntary prostitution is considered illegal. The prohibition creates multiple problems as it does not comply with general criminalization rules. The conflict results in difficulties in law enforcement and causes negative impacts on prostitutes. The study shows that criminalization approaches, either imposing punishment on prostitutes or clients, create the same results as the conflict mentioned above; while, legalization approach is effective and enables the state to offer protection to prostitutes. Therefore, Thailand should consider repeal of criminalization of prostitutes and pursue legalization approach in order for the state to be able to offer protection for prostitutes, from negative impacts arising from criminalization, and the society, from impacts arising from prostitution.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.