Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Prototype Development of Wireless Sensor Networks for Precision Agriculture in Greenhouse
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1344
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบโครงข่ายเซ็นเซอร์ไร้สายสำหรับการทำเกษตรแม่นยำในเรือนเพาะปลูก ภายในระบบประกอบไปด้วยเซ็นเซอร์ต่างๆสำหรับใช้วัดค่าพารามิเตอร์มาเป็นตัวแปรในการควบคุมอุปกรณ์ปรับสภาพแวดล้อม โดยระบบนี้ใช้เทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารและการควบคุมที่ใช้โดยทั่วไปรวมถึงการออกแบบให้เหมาะสมแก่การใช้งานภายในเรือนเพาะปลูกที่สามารถควบคุมปัจจัยหรือค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆได้ง่ายกว่าพื้นที่เพาะปลูกแบบเปิด ส่วนต่างๆของระบบสามารถสื่อการกันได้โดยมี Raspberry pi เป็นเกตเวย์และเป็นส่วนประมวลผลหลักซึ่งใช้การสื่อสารกับอุปกรณ์อื่นด้วย UDP โพรโทคอลผ่านการเชื่อมต่อแบบ Wi-Fi ข้อมูลค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ผ่านเข้ามาซึ่งเก็บได้จากเซ็นเซอร์จะนำไปเก็บไว้บนคลาวด์เซิร์ฟเวอร์ ระบบมีการนำกระบวนการตัดสินใจแบบ Fuzzy logic เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อควบคุมอุปกรณ์ปรับสภาพให้พื้นที่เพาะปลูกอยู่ในภาวะเหมาะสม ระบบนี้สามารถเฝ้าดูค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆผ่านทางเว็บบราวเซอร์บนโครงข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ความได้เปรียบด้านการใช้งานเทคโนโลยี Wi-Fi คือความมีบทบาทอย่างกว้างขวางในปัจจุบันและอุปกรณ์ที่ออกมารองรับมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆจึงมีโอกาสพัฒนาต่อยอดได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a prototype development of wireless sensor networks for precision agriculture in greenhouse. The system features different types of sensors for evaluating parameter values which are the variables for controlling adjustable devices. General telecommunication and control technologies including optimum design for greenhouse are used in this system. We can control various parameters in greenhouse easier than those in open air field. System components could communicate among one another via Wi-Fi with UDP protocol by using Raspberry Pi as gateway. Incoming parameter data, which are collected from the sensors, are saved to cloud server. Decision process applying Fuzzy logic controls adjust devices for appropriate environment in greenhouse. This built-in Wi-Fi system is well-known and beneficial for many newcomer and compatible device.
Creative Commons License