Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a self - management program on pulmonary function in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1086
Abstract
การศึกษากึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองต่อสมรรถภาพปอดของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ในคลินิกโรคปอด แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค และชนิดของยาสูดพ่น กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ระยะเวลาในการศึกษา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง และแบบประเมินการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .95 และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังเท่ากับ .83 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยสมรรถภาพปอดของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังของกลุ่มทดลอง หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง ดีกว่า ก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยสมรรถภาพปอดของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเอง ดีกว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of a self-management program in patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) on lung function. Subjects were COPD patients attending the Lung clinic of outpatient department, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Hospital, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province. They were assigned to experimental (n = 22) or control group (n = 22) with matching technique for gender, age, classification of severity and type of medication inhaler used. The experimental group received the self-management program where as the control group obtained the routine nursing care. The program was conducted for 6 weeks. Research instruments consisted of self-management program and Self-management Questionnaire. The content validity index of these Questionnaires were .95 respectively. Reliability of the Self-management Questionnaire were .83. Percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test were used to analyze the data. The results revealed that: 1. The mean score of pulmonary function of the patients with COPD after receiving the self- management program in the experiment group was significant better than before receiving the self- management program at the significant level .05. 2. The mean score of pulmonary function of the patients with COPD after receiving the self- management program in the experiment group was significant better than that in the control group at the significant level .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.