Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PROBLEMS IN ENFORCING SELLERS' RIGHT TO STOPPAGE IN TRANSIT UNDER THE CISG IN THE CONTEXT OF THAI LAW
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.952
Abstract
การซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศที่ผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายอยู่ห่างกันโดยระยะทาง ผู้ขายอาจต้องส่งสินค้าไปยังผู้ซื้อก่อนที่ผู้ซื้อจะชำระราคา กฎหมายว่าด้วยการซื้อขายสินค้าจึงจำเป็นต้องมีเครื่องมือสำหรับคุ้มครองผู้ขายในกรณีดังกล่าว ซึ่งสิทธิในการระงับการส่งมอบสินค้าที่อยู่ในระหว่างการขนส่ง (Stoppage in transit) ถือเป็นสิทธิประเภทหนึ่งของผู้ขายที่ยังไม่ได้รับชำระราคา ในการที่จะออกคำสั่งไปยังผู้ขนส่งให้ระงับการขนส่งสินค้าไปยังผู้ซื้อและส่งสินค้ากลับมาให้กับผู้ขายหรือตามคำสั่งของผู้ขายได้ หากมีข้อเท็จจริงปรากฏว่าผู้ซื้อจะไม่ชำระราคาหรือผู้ซื้อตกเป็นบุคคลล้มละลายทำให้ไม่สามารถชำระราคาตามสัญญาได้ (Anticipatory breach) ในขณะที่สินค้าดังกล่าวอยู่ระหว่างการขนส่ง อย่างไรก็ดี ด้วยลักษณะของการซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศที่ผู้ขายมีหน้าที่ในการส่งมอบสินค้าไปให้ผู้ซื้อผ่านผู้ขนส่งโดยการทำสัญญาขนส่ง ในขณะที่ผู้ซื้อก็อาจจะมีหน้าที่ชำระราคาค่าสินค้าดังกล่าวผ่านทางธนาคาร ธุรกรรมที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับบุคคลหลายฝ่ายเช่นนี้ย่อมทำให้สิทธิของผู้ขายในการระงับการส่งมอบสินค้าที่อยู่ในระหว่างการขนส่งตามความในกฎหมายว่าด้วยการซื้อขายสินค้ามีความทับซ้อนและไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายว่าด้วยการขนส่งได้ เนื่องจากหลักเกณฑ์ตามกฎหมายแต่ละระบบย่อมกำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาแต่ละฝ่ายไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาการบังคับใช้สิทธิของผู้ขายในการระงับการส่งมอบสินค้าที่อยู่ในระหว่างการขนส่งตามที่ปรากฏในมาตรา 71 (2) แห่งอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1980 (CISG) ในประเทศไทย โดยผู้เขียนหวังว่าวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะก่อให้เกิดการพิจารณาถึงประเด็นปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในทางปฏิบัติเนื่องจากความไม่สอดคล้องกันของสิทธิดังกล่าวกับบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติการรับขนของทางทะเล พ.ศ. 2534 ของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stoppage in transit is an unpaid sellers’ rights to prevent the transfer of goods from the carrier to the buyer in the event of an anticipatory breach, even if the goods have already been shipped. This rights, as defined by article 71(2) under the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG), is a right that can only be exercised by the seller and shall become effective only between the seller and the buyer under the sales contract. In a separate but closely related issue, the rights and obligations of the seller (and shipper in the context of the contract of carriage) towards the carrier will depend on the rules governing the carriage of goods. Differences in governing rules in the same transaction may lead to a 'conflict of rules' between two legal regimes which regulate distinct legal issues between distinct sets of parties. Adding further to the confusion is that the parties to both of these transactions are often the same person, albeit acting in different roles. Namely, the seller in the contract of sale is often, at the same time, the shipper under the contract of carriage, while the buyer is often the consignee. The aim of this thesis is to examine whether and under what conditions the seller is able to enforce this rights in practice in relation to the law governing the carriage of goods in Thailand. Ultimately, this thesis will not only shed new light on the possible conflicts that the exercise of this right may cause with the Thai law governing the carriage of goods, but also illustrates that the seller’s right cannot solely rely on the sales law, but the practicability of such rights as provided in other relevant laws should also be taken into account.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.