Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of reduplicatives in Thipwanee Sanitwong Na Ayutthaya's When Grandpa and Grandma were Young Vol. 1
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปทมา อัตนโถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.66
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาการแปลคำซ้ำ ที่พบในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเรื่อง เมื่อคุณตาคุณยายยังเด็ก เล่ม 1 ประพันธ์โดย ทิพย์วาณี สนิทวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้ต้นฉบับ 10 บทเป็นกรณีศึกษา ปัญหาการแปลคำซ้ำยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างจริงจังเมื่อเทียบกับปัญหาการแปลจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษด้านอื่น ๆ ทั้ง ๆ ที่ไม้ยมกเป็นเครื่องหมายกำกับคำซ้ำที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในภาษาไทยมาอย่างช้านาน นอกจากนี้กระบวนการซ้ำคำเพื่อสร้างคำใหม่ก็เป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในหลาย ๆ ภาษา และทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษก็มีการซ้ำคำเช่นกัน สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนในการแปล วิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการแปล ตลอดจนนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหานั้นเพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่มีความสละสลวยทางภาษาและได้อรรถรสทัดเทียมกับต้นฉบับ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาทฤษฎีการแปลและแนวคิดต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคำซ้ำภาษาไทย แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคำซ้ำภาษาอังกฤษ ประเภทของความหมายของคำซ้ำภาษาไทย ประเภทของความหมายของคำซ้ำภาษาอังกฤษ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปลคำซ้ำ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย ทฤษฎีสโคพอส และการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม เพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่พบในการแปล และค้นหาแนวการทางแก้ไขการแปลคำซำ หลังจากที่ได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวคิดข้างต้น ตลอดจนลงมือแปลบทที่เลือกมาศึกษาโดยยึดทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมายเป็นสำคัญ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความหมายของคำซ้ำและแนวทางการแปลคำซ้ำของอาจารย์และผู้รู้หลาย ๆ ท่าน มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการพิจารณาคำซ้ำในแง่มุมทางโครงสร้างและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความหมายต่าง ๆ จนสามารถนำไปสู่การแปลคำซ้ำได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to explore possibilities for Thai-to-English translation of reduplicatives found in ten selected chapters of Thipwanee Sanitwong Na Ayutthaya’s When Grandpa and Grandma Were Young Vol. 1. These chapters have been selected as a case study. The topic of translating Thai reduplicatives into English has been an underexplored area compared to the other aspects of Thai language despite the fact that reduplicated words, which are marked by mai yamok symbol, have been widely used in Thai language throughout the kingdom’s history. Moreover, the two languages also share reduplication as a way to derive new words from existing ones, like many other languages. The objectives are to study translation process, analyse translation problems and suggest possible solutions, which ultimately will be instrumental in producing the target text that best transfer the impact and aesthetic of the source text to new readers. In order to achieve this, many concepts and theories have been studied and used. They are concepts of Thai and English reduplicatives, types of meaning effects in Thai and English reduplicatives, approaches to translate reduplicatives, Skopos Theory, Interpretive Theory of Translation and Discourse Analysis Theory. Having studied the aforementioned theories and concepts and completed translating the case study based on Interpretive Theory, the researcher has found translation approaches for reduplicatives that were suggested by various scholars to be instrumental in analysing the samples in regards to their structures and meaning effects and, consequently, successful translation of Thai reduplicatives into English.
Creative Commons License