Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance indicators for low carbon building and greenhouse gas mitigation measures
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ธนพล ตันติสัตยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1413
Abstract
อาคารเป็นภาคส่วนหนึ่งที่มีการใช้พลังงาน และการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) อยู่ในระดับที่สูง ปัจจุบันจึงเกิดแนวคิดด้านอาคารคาร์บอนต่ำ หรืออาคารที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมขึ้น การดำเนินมาตรการด้านการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในอาคารก็เป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือในการลดการใช้พลังงานและการปล่อย GHG โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเกณฑ์ และตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปล่อย GHG สำหรับการประเมินอาคารคาร์บอนต่ำในช่วงการใช้งานอาคารของกลุ่มอาคารควบคุม รวมถึงการประเมินค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน และการปล่อย GHG โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดอาคารคาร์บอนต่ำของอาคารแต่ละประเภท เพื่อเสนอตัวชี้วัด และแนวทางการลดการปล่อย GHG โดยอาศัยวิธีการประเมินต้นทุนในการลดการปล่อย GHG ผลจากการศึกษาเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอาคารคาร์บอนต่ำ จำนวน 11 เกณฑ์มาตรฐานพบว่าตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปล่อย GHG ในช่วงการใช้งานประกอบไปด้วยทั้งหมด 7 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ การใช้พลังงานเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า การใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียน การเกิดขยะมูลฝอย การใช้น้ำประปา การบำบัดน้ำเสีย และการรั่วไหลของ GHG และผลจากการประเมินค่าประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน และการปล่อย GHG ในทั้ง 7 ตัวชี้วัดจากอาคารตัวแทนทั้งหมด 6 ประเภทรวมจำนวน 21 แห่ง สามารถสรุปในภาพรวมของการปล่อย GHG ได้ว่า กิจกรรมการใช้พลังไฟฟ้าในอาคารแต่ละประเภทเป็นสัดส่วนที่ก่อให้เกิดการปล่อย GHG มากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นกิจกรรมด้านการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย และการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล โดยประเภทอาคารที่มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุด คือ อาคารประเภทศูนย์การค้า รองลงมาเป็นอาคารประเภทโรงพยาบาล โรงแรม ซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ต สำนักงาน และสถานศึกษา ตามลำดับสำหรับมาตรการลดการใช้พลังงาน และการปล่อย GHG พบว่าเกือบทุกมาตรการมีความคุ้มค่าสำหรับการลงทุน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในมาตรการด้านการปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้งาน และการลดชั่วโมงใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นมาตรการที่ได้รับการพิจาณาในอันดับต้นๆ เนื่องจากมาตรการดังกล่าวนอกจากจะเป็นมาตรการที่ไม่มีการลงทุนแล้ว ยังมีศักยภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present era, buildings are highly contributed to both energy consumption and greenhouse gas (GHG) emission. To deal with such problems, A concept of Low carbon building (LCB) was established in many countries. As a result, energy conservative measure in building is one of the best tool to reduce not only energy consumption but also GHG emission in building sector. This research aimed to study criteria and indicators that related to GHG emissions during operation phase of designated building and to offer the suitable measures for GHG mitigation using GHG abatement cost analysis. Seven indicators related to GHG emission including fossil fuel consumption, electricity consumption, renewable energy use, water supply consumption, solid waste, wastewater treatment and GHG leakage. The results regarding energy and GHG emission performances of six building types showed that electricity consumption contributes the largest share of GHG emissions followed by, solid waste generation and fossil fuels consumption. Department store emitted greatest level of GHG emissions followed by, hospital, hotel and supermarket. The results of GHG abatement cost also indicated that almost of energy conservation measures is feasible for implementation. Particularly, the saving practice and working hours measures should be suggested for the implementing in every building as such option provide the best benefits in all three pillars of sustainability at once.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.