Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Recognition of Facts Established in the Judgment in Thai Judicial System
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.943
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ในกรณีที่ข้อเท็จจริงแห่งคดีเคยมีคำพิพากษาของศาลคดีอื่นวินิจฉัยข้อเท็จจริงเดียวกันไว้ครั้งหนึ่งแล้ว ศาลไทยมีแนวโน้มในการยอมรับข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาหรือคำวินิจฉัยของศาลคดีก่อนหน้ามากน้อยเพียงใด รวมถึงชี้ให้เห็นสภาพปัญหา ผลกระทบของปัญหา สาเหตุของปัญหา และเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องการยอมรับข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาหรือคำวินิจฉัยของศาลคดีอื่นด้วย เพื่อให้ประเด็นดังกล่าวในระบบกฎหมายไทยมีความชัดเจนทั้งในทางทฤษฎีและทางปฏิบัติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิวัฒนาการของระบบกฎหมายไทยที่แบ่งแยกคดีออกเป็นหลายประเภท รวมถึงการจัดโครงสร้างองค์กรตุลาการแบบศาลคู่ ส่งผลให้เกิดคดีที่มีข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวพันกันจำนวนมาก แต่กฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรในประเทศไทยกลับบัญญัติถึงแนวทางการวินิจฉัยข้อเท็จจริงในคดีที่มีข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวเนื่องกับคดีอื่นไว้เฉพาะในคดีแพ่งที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับคดีอาญาและคดีผู้บริโภคเท่านั้น ปัญหาจึงเกิดขึ้นว่า คดีที่มีข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวพันกันประเภทอื่น ๆ ศาลจะวินิจฉัยข้อเท็จจริงอย่างไร ซึ่งปัญหานี้สร้างความคลุมเครือให้กับนักวิชาการและสร้างปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติอย่างมาก เมื่อศึกษาต่อไปพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ประเด็นเรื่องการยอมรับฟังข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาหรือคำวินิจฉัยของศาลคดีอื่นเป็นปัญหาในประเทศไทยเกิดจากการขาดหลักเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนในการยอมรับฟังข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาหรือคำวินิจฉัยของศาลคดีอื่น แนวบรรทัดฐานคำพิพากษาที่ยังไม่แน่นอนและยังไม่เป็นเอกภาพ ความไม่ชัดเจนของระบบพยานหลักฐานอันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของระบบไต่สวนและระบบกล่าวหา ความแตกต่างของระบบพยานหลักฐานในศาลแต่ละระบบ และการยอมรับหรือปฏิเสธข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาคดีอื่นโดยขาดการให้เหตุผลที่เหมาะสม ด้วยเหตุดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้ระบบกฎหมายไทยมีมุมมองในเชิงปฏิเสธต่อการยอมรับฟังข้อเท็จจริงเป็นยุติตามที่ปรากฏในคำพิพากษาของศาลคดีอื่น กล่าวคือ โดยหลักต้องปฏิเสธข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาของศาลคดีอื่น เว้นแต่จะมีกฎหมายบัญญัติไว้โดยชัดแจ้งให้กระทำเช่นนั้นได้ แต่ทั้งนี้ ไม่ว่ากรณีจะเป็นเช่นไร ศาลยังคงรับฟังคำพิพากษาของศาลคดีอื่นเป็นพยานหลักฐานชิ้นหนึ่งในสำนวนคดีประกอบพยานหลักฐานชิ้นอื่น ๆ ได้เสมอ ด้วยแนวทางดังที่กล่าวมานี้จะช่วยสร้างความชัดเจนให้กับประเด็นเรื่องการยอมรับฟังข้อเท็จจริงตามคำพิพากษาหรือคำวินิจฉัยของศาลคดีอื่นในประเทศไทยได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study how Thai court decides facts-in-issue, which have once been established in a prior final judgment. To enlarge, the study thoroughly expatiates on causes and effects of problem regarding the recognition of facts established in prior judgment in Thai judicial system. In addition, alternatives to resolve such problem would eventually be provided at the last part of the study. According to the research, the abovementioned problem arises due to the development of Thai legal system that classifies types of case into many aspects, and reorganizes the judicial authority into the dual-court system. Such development inevitably creates difficulty to a judge, because there are various forms of case including facts that formerly decided in a prior final judgment, whereas, the code law merely provides the rule in deciding facts in a civil case that already settled in a criminal judgment. Further studies reveal causes of a problem which are as followed; (1) Lack of a certain principle or guideline to recognize the facts in a prior final judgment (2) Uncertainty of judicial decision trying to resolve a problem (3) Ambiguity of Thai evidential system as a result of convergence of accusatorial system and inquisitorial system (4) Difference of truth-finding process in various court systems and (5) Neglect of judicial authorities to deliver a legal explanation on a problem. This thesis finally provides solutions for Thai evidential system that a judge shall not be bound by the facts in a prior final judgment except when the law specifies otherwise. Additionally, the facts once established in a judgment, after all, shall be admitted as a piece of evidence in any cases.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.