Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Russia's Eastward Turn: A Case Study of Energy Relationship between Russia and China
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.789
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษานโยบายการมุ่งสู่ตะวันออกของรัสเซียโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ด้านพลังงานระหว่างรัสเซียกับจีน ระหว่างปี 2009 - 2015 โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดสัจนิยเชิงรุกของ จอห์น เมียร์ชไฮเมอร์ เป็นกรอบในการศึกษาร่วมกับแนวคิดภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ แนวคิดภูมิเศรษฐศาสตร์ และแนวคิดขั้วอำนาจ เพื่อเสนอว่า การมุ่งสู่ตะวันออกของรัสเซียเป็นการพยายามแสวงหาพันธมิตรและความอยู่รอดในช่วงเวลาที่อิทธิพลของสหรัฐอเมริกาลดลงและความสัมพันธ์กับตะวันตกเสื่อมถอย นับตั้งแต่สงครามจอร์เจียในปี 2008 ตลอดจนวิกฤตยูเครนในปี 2014 โดยใช้ทรัพยากรพลังงาน ได้แก่ น้ำมันและแก๊สธรรมชาติ ในเขตไซบีเรียตะวันออกและเขตตะวันออกไกลที่มีอยู่จำนวนมากเป็นเครื่องมือในการผูกมิตรกับจีน ตลอดจนใช้ความสัมพันธ์ด้านพลังงานเป็นทางไปสู่การขยายบทบาทและอิทธิพลในด้านตะวันออกเพื่อถ่วงดุลกับตะวันตก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ด้านพลังงานระหว่างรัสเซียกับจีนถือเป็นความสำเร็จของการมุ่งสู่ตะวันออกของรัสเซีย ดังปรากฎให้เห็นได้จากการเกิดระบบท่อขนส่งน้ำมันจากรัสเซียไปสู่จีนและไปยังชายฝั่งเอเชียแปซิฟิก และจากโครงการ Power of Siberia ในปี 2014 ที่ครอบคลุมถึงข้อตกลงซื้อขายแก๊สระหว่างรัสเซียกับจีนในระยะยาวและการก่อสร้างท่อขนส่งแก๊สธรรมชาติสายแรกจากรัสเซียสู่จีน และโครงการนี้ยังกระตุ้นให้เกิดความร่วมมือในทำนองเดียวกันกับประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออก การเกิดระบบท่อขนส่งดังกล่าวเป็นการรับประกันถึงความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานระยะยาวของรัสเซียกับจีน รวมถึงประเทศอื่น ๆ ในเอเชียตะวันออก และทำให้รัสเซียสามารถถ่วงดุลการส่งออกพลังงานได้ทั้งสองฝั่งของโลก นอกจากนี้ความสัมพันธ์ด้านพลังงานกับจีนทำให้รัสเซียหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาความขัดแย้งกับตะวันตก สนับสนุนระเบียบโลกแบบหลายขั้วอำนาจ และเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการถ่วงดุลอำนาจกับชาติตะวันตกโดยเฉพาะสหรัฐอเมริกาจากการใช้น้ำมันและแก๊สธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is focused on the Russia's Eastward Turn by using a case study of energy relationship between Russia and China during 2009 - 2015. This study applies the offensive realism theory; initiated by John Mearsheimer; as a main framework and integrates with Geopolitics, Geo-economic, and Polarity approach. The research argues that the Russia's Eastward Turn had attempted to seek survival and a partner while United States' influence declined and the relationship with western countries worsened since the Georgia War in 2008 and Ukraine Crisis in 2014. Oil and natural gas in Eastern Siberia and Russia Far East had been used as the tools to make the relationship with China and use this relation to expand role and influence in the East for balancing the western power. The study shows that the energy relations between Russia and China were the most successful policy of Russia's Eastward Turn, resulting in the construction of pipeline system from Russia to China and Asia - Pacific coast. The Power of Siberia project in 2014 had covered a long-term gas deal and the first construction of gas pipeline to China. This project also urged cooperation among East Asian countries in a similar way. The existence of those pipelines would assure long-term energy security for both Russia and China as well as other East Asian countries, i.e., to balance exporting energy between both sides of the world. Moreover, the energy relations with China benefitted Russia to avoid the conflict with the west, supported multipolar world orders and balanced the western power especially the United states by using oil and natural gas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.